Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-17 > Chapter-17-1 > 17-1-3-1
SECTION 17-1-3.1
   § 17-1-3.1  Residence for voting purposes.– (a) A person's residence for voting purposes is his or her fixed andestablished domicile. The determinant of one's domicile is that person'sfactual physical presence in the voting district on a regular basisincorporating an intention to reside for an indefinite period. This domicile isthe place to which, upon temporary absence, he or she has the intention ofreturning. Once acquired, this domicile continues until another domicile isestablished. A person can have only one domicile, and the domicile shall not beconsidered lost solely by reason of absence for any of the following reasons:
   (1) Employment or service outside of the state intimatelyconnected with military operations or with the federal government, includingthe spouse and dependents of an elector so employed;
   (2) Confinement in a correctional facility;
   (3) Being a patient in a hospital, convalescent home, nursinghome or rest home, or like facility; or
   (4) Attendance as a student at an academic institution,including the spouse and dependents of an elector who is a student.
   (b) The following shall be considered prima facie evidence ofa person's residence for voting purposes:
   (1) The address furnished to the division of motor vehiclesfor the voter's operator's license;
   (2) The address from which the voter's motor vehicle isregistered;
   (3) The address from which the voter filed his last federalincome tax return;
   (4) The address from which the voter filed his last stateincome tax return;
   (5) The address furnished to the companies from which thevoter has obtained retail credit cards;
   (6) The address furnished to the financial institutions wherethe voter maintains accounts;
   (7) The address furnished to the tax collector and/orassessor in those communities where the voter owns taxable real or personalproperty for the purpose of notification to him or her;
   (8) The address furnished to the insurance companies withwhich the voter maintains policies;
   (9) The address furnished to the voter's employer;
   (10) The address furnished by the voter to any business,professional, union, or fraternal organizations of which he or she is a member;
   (11) The address furnished to governmental agencies withwhich the voter has contact;
   (12) The address of a hospital, convalescent home, nursinghome or rest home, or like facility at which the voter has been a patient orresident for the preceding thirty (30) days or longer;
   (13) The address furnished to the United States postalservice on a change of address form as verified by the United States postalservice.