Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-20 > Chapter-20-1 > 20-1-8
SECTION 20-1-8
   § 20-1-8  Enforcement powers of directorand conservation officers. – (a) The director, and each conservation officer, shall have the power:
   (1) To enforce all laws, rules, and regulations of this statepertaining to:
   (i) Fish, wildlife, and all vertebrates, invertebrates andplants;
   (ii) Fresh water wetlands, dams, and resources;
   (iii) Areas and activities subject to the jurisdiction of thecoastal resources management council;
   (iv) State parks, reservations, management areas, hatcheries,and game preserves, and any law of the state within state parks, reservations,management areas, and game preserves;
   (v) Solid and hazardous waste transportation, storage, anddisposal and any other laws of the state regarding solid and/or hazardouswastes;
   (vi) Boating safety, water safety, and drowning prevention;
   (vii) Water and air pollution and open burning;
   (viii) Firearms;
   (ix) Littering;
   (x) Trees and forests, forestry, and protection of forestsfrom fire hazards and trespass; and
   (xi) Agriculture, farmland, and pest control;
   (xii) All-terrain vehicles, as defined in subsection31-3.2-1(8).
   (2) To issue summonses and to execute all warrants and searchwarrants for the violation of the laws, rules, and regulations enumerated insubdivision (a)(1) or (a)(9);
   (3) To serve subpoenas issued for the trial or hearing of alloffenses against the law, rules, and regulations enumerated in subdivision(a)(1) or (a)(9);
   (4) To arrest without a warrant any person found violatingany law, rule, or regulation enumerated in subdivision (a)(1), take that personbefore a court of competent jurisdiction, and detain that person in custody atthe expense of the state until arraignment, except when a summons can be issuedin accordance with § 12-7-11;
   (5) To seize and take possession of all fish, shellfish,crustaceans, marine mammals, amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals inpossession or under control of any person or which have been shipped or areabout to be shipped, at any time, in any manner, or for any purpose contrary tothe laws of this state, and dispose of them at the discretion of the director;
   (6) To seize all fishing tackle, firearms, shooting andhunting paraphernalia, hunting, fishing, or trapping licenses, traps, decoys,tongs, bullrakes, dredges, or other implements or appliances used in violationof any law, rule, or regulation relating to fish, shellfish, crustaceans,marine mammals, amphibians, reptiles, birds, and mammals; or any equipment,materials, tools, implements, samples of substances, or any other item used inthe violation of any other law, rule, or regulation enumerated in subdivision(a)(9), when making an arrest as found in the execution of a search warrant,and hold the seized item or items at the owner's expense until the fine andcosts imposed for the violation have been paid in full;
   (7) To go on board any boat or vessel engaged or believed tobe engaged in fishing and examine any fishing, shellfish, scallop, lobster,multipurpose, or other license issued under this title;
   (ii) To go on board any boat or vessel engaged or believed tobe engaged in fishing and to inspect that boat or vessel for compliance withthe provisions of this title and any rules relative to the taking of fish,shellfish, crustaceans, marine mammals, amphibians, and reptiles. In theabsence of probable cause to believe that a crime relative to the taking ofthese marine species has been, or is being, committed, any evidence obtained asthe result of a boarding (other than for the purpose of examining a license) orof an inspection may not be used in a criminal prosecution;
   (8) To carry firearms or other weapons, concealed orotherwise, in the course of and in performance of the duties of office; and
   (9) To arrest without a warrant, to execute all warrants andsearch warrants, and to make and execute complaints within any district to thejustice or clerk of the district court without recognizance or surety againstany person for the following criminal offenses:
   (i) Assault;
   (ii) Assault with a dangerous weapon;
   (iii) Larceny;
   (iv) Vandalism;
   (v) Obstructing officer in execution of duty.
   (b) Conservation officers shall be deemed "officer" withinthe meaning of § 11-32-1.
   (c) It shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of notmore than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than thirty(30) days, or both, for any person to refuse to move or to stop on an oralcommand or order of a conservation officer, when the officer is acting in theperformance of the officer's duties.