Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-23 > Chapter-23-10 > 23-10-6
SECTION 23-10-6
   § 23-10-6  Quarantine for treatment ofactively or chronically diseased persons. – (a) For the purposes of this section, a person has active tuberculosis when:(1) a sputum smear or culture taken from a pulmonary, laryngeal, or othersource has tested positive for tuberculosis and the person has not completed anappropriat
* * *
remain in full force and effect and the full hearing procedures asset forth at subsection (h) shall be effectuated. In any event, detention shallnot continue for more than five (5) business days in the absence of acourt-order authorizing detention. The court order shall be sought by thedirector pursuant to the hearing procedures as set forth at subsection (h). Thedirector shall seek further court review of detention within forty-five (45)days following the initial court order authorizing detention and subsequentlywithin forty-five (45) days of each subsequent court review. In any courtproceeding to enforce a director's order for the removal or detention of aperson issued pursuant to this chapter or for review of the continued detentionof a person, the director shall prove the particularized circumstancesconstituting the necessity for detention by clear and convincing evidence. Anyperson who is subject to a detention order shall have the right to berepresented by counsel and upon the request of the person, counsel shall beprovided by the court. The person subject to detention shall be entitled tofile a petition for release at any time, included but not limited to, apetition based upon compliance with therapy and a plan to complete therapy inanother less restrictive setting.
   (d) An order of the director pursuant to subsection (b) shallset forth;
   (i) The legal authority under which the order is issued,including the particular sections of this chapter;
   (ii) An individualized assessment of the person'scircumstances and/or behavior constituting the basis for the issuance of theorder;
   (iii) The less restrictive treatment alternatives that wereattempted and were unsuccessful and/or the less restrictive treatmentalternatives that were considered and rejected, and the reasons thosealternatives were rejected.
   (2) In addition, an order for the removal and detention of aperson shall:
   (i) Include the purpose of the detention;
   (ii) Advise the person being detained that he or she has theright to request release from detention by contacting a person designated onthe director's order at a telephone number stated on the director's order, andthat the detention shall not continue for more than five (5) business daysafter a release request in the absence of a court order authorizing thedetention;
   (iii) Advise the person being detained that, whether or nothe or she requests release from detention, the director must obtain a courtorder authorizing detention within five (5) days following the commencement ofdetention and thereafter must further seek court review of the detention withinforty-five (45) days of the court order, and within forty-five (45) days ofeach subsequent court review;
* * *
   (3) If the court after a hearing finds by clear andconvincing evidence that the subject of the hearing is in need of care andtreatment in a facility, and is one whose continued unsupervised presence inthe community would create a likelihood of serious harm, and that allalternatives to detention have been investigated and deemed unsuitable, itshall issue an order committing the person to the custody of the director forcare and treatment in an appropriate facility. The person shall be cared for ina facility that imposes the least restraint upon the liberty of the personconsistent with affording him or her the care and treatment necessary andappropriate to his or her condition. All detention orders shall be reviewed bythe court within forty-five (45) days of the court order, and within forty-five(45) days of each subsequent court review.
   (4) A person detained under this section shall have a rightto appeal from a court order of detention to the supreme court of the statewithin thirty (30) days of the entry of an order of detention. The person shallhave the right to be represented on appeal by counsel of his or her choice orby court appointed counsel if the supreme court finds that he or she cannotafford to retain counsel. Upon a showing of indigency the supreme court shallpermit an appeal to proceed without payment of costs, and a copy of thetranscript of the proceedings below shall be furnished to the subject of theproceedings or to his or her attorney at the expense of the state. The courtwhich issued the detention order shall advise the person of all his or herrights pursuant to this section immediately upon the entry of the detentionorder.
   (ii) Appeals under this section shall be given precedence,insofar as practicable, on the supreme court dockets. The district and familycourts shall promulgate rules with the approval of the supreme court to insurethe expeditious transmission of the record and transcript in all appealspursuant to this chapter.
   (i) Where necessary, language interpreters and personsskilled in communicating with vision and hearing impaired individuals shall beprovided.
   (j) The provisions of this section shall not be construed topermit or require the forcible administration of any medication without a priorcourt order.
   (k) No person, for religious or other reasons, may becompelled by the department of health to undergo treatment for tuberculosis aslong as the individual is willing to place himself or herself in an environmentthat excludes others from risk of acquiring tuberculosis.
   (l) The director of health shall ensure that appropriatetreatment, monitoring, and care for tuberculosis are made available for everyindividual who is isolated and confined, and these services shall be providedwith no restrictions as to the quarantined individual's ability to pay forthose services.
   (m) The department of health is authorized to promulgaterules and regulations in order to implement and enforce the provisions of thischapter.