Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-23 > Chapter-23-28-11 > 23-28-11-3
SECTION 23-28.11-3
   § 23-28.11-3  Permits for storage,handling, transportation and display of fireworks and pyrotechnics. – (a) All storage, handling, transportation and display of fireworks shall be inaccordance with the National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) Standard 1123entitled "Code for Fireworks Display", and NFPA Standard 1124 entitled "Codefor the Manufacture, Transportation, Storage, and Retail Sales of Fireworks andPyrotechnic Articles" 2003 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter.
   (b) All storage, handling, transportation and display ofpyrotechnics shall be in accordance with the National Fire ProtectionAssociation (NFPA) Standard 1126 entitled "Standard for the Use of Pyrotechnicsbefore a Proximate Audience", and NFPA Standard 1124 entitled "Code for theManufacture, Transportation, Storage, and Retail Sales of Fireworks andPyrotechnic Articles" 2003 Edition, and the requirements of this chapter.
   (c) Permits to possess and display commercial fireworks orpyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority on forms provided bythe state fire marshal. No permit shall be issued until the applicant'scertificate of competency and insurance coverage is verified as being currentand the applicant has submitted a fifty dollar ($50.00) fee. Verification willbe determined by the state fire marshal office.
   (d) No permit to possess and display fireworks orpyrotechnics shall be issued by the local fire authority until the applicanthas first obtained a valid certificate of competency from the state firemarshal. For the purposes of this chapter, "pyrotechnics" means a chemicalmixture, including pyrotech-compositions, intended to produce a visible and/oraudible effect by combustion, deflagration or detonation before a proximateaudience closer than allowed for outdoor fireworks displays as permitted underthis chapter. All pyrotechnics shall be in accordance with the requirements ofthe National Fire Protection Association Standard 1126, entitled "Use ofPyrotechnics Before A Proximate Audience", 1992 Edition, and the requirementsof this chapter.
   (e) All fees collected pursuant to this section shall bedeposited as general revenue.