Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-27 > Chapter-27-19-2 > 27-19-2-1
SECTION 27-19.2-1
   § 27-19.2-1  Legislative findings. –The general assembly finds and declares that it is in the best interests of theresidents of Rhode Island:
   (1) To strengthen and reform the governance structure ofnonprofit hospital service and/or medical service corporations;
   (2) To ensure a diverse, independent and publicly accountableboard of directors;
   (3) To prohibit certain activities which may allowself-interest to compromise undivided loyalty to the public interest missionfor which such corporations were established; and
   (4) To require adoption of principles and procedures to keepsuch corporations aligned with their public interest mission.