Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-10 > 31-10-20
SECTION 31-10-20
   § 31-10-20  Driver education courserequirement before licensing. – (a) No limited instruction permit or license shall be issued to any person notmore than eighteen (18) years of age unless that person shall have successfullycompleted a course of instruction as provided in § 31-10-19, or a similarcourse of instruction recognized by the board of governors for higher educationas equivalent to it. However, any person who is over eighteen (18) years of ageand has been a holder of a motor vehicle operator's license issued to thatperson by any other state, territory, or possession of the United States, orany other sovereignty for a period of one year immediately prior to his or herapplication for a license under this chapter shall not be required to complywith the provisions of this section.
   (b) Commencing on July 1, 2004, no limited instruction permitor license shall be issued to any person not more than eighteen (18) years ofage unless that person shall have successfully completed a course ofinstruction as provided in § 31-10-19, or a similar course of instructionin another state recognized by the board of governors for higher education asequivalent to it. In determining whether a course is equivalent, the board ofgovernors for higher education shall at a minimum require: (1) that the courseconsist of at least thirty-three (33) instructional hours which substantiallyconform with the current curriculum utilized by the instructor(s) at theCommunity College of Rhode Island, including a minimum of three (3) hours ofinstruction focusing upon specific Rhode Island traffic laws, the specificrequirements of the Rhode Island graduated licensing statute in § 31-10-6and eight (8) hours specifically for instruction on the effects of alcohol anddrugs on a driver. All driver's education programs shall include informationconcerning the Anatomical Gift Act chapter 18.6 of title 23, and information ondonor cards pursuant to the applicable provisions of chapter 18.6 of title 23;(2) that the instructor holds a valid teacher's certificate; (3) that theinstructor satisfactorily completes at least a three (3) credit course intraffic safety education at an accredited institution of higher education; and(4) that the program does not offer outside the classroom road test instructionor driving lessons to Rhode Island students. However, any person who is overeighteen (18) years of age and has been a holder of a motor vehicle operator'slicense issued to that person by any other state, territory, or possession ofthe United States, or any other sovereignty for a period of one yearimmediately prior to his or her application for a license under this chaptershall not be required to comply with the provisions of this section.