Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-21 > 31-21-4
SECTION 31-21-4
   § 31-21-4  Places where parking or stoppingprohibited. – (a) No person shall stop, stand, or park a vehicle, except when necessary toavoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with law or the directionsof a police officer or traffic control device, in any of the following places:
   (1) On a sidewalk;
   (2) In front of a public or private driveway;
   (3) Within an intersection;
   (4) Within eight feet (8') of a fire hydrant;
   (5) On a crosswalk;
   (6) Within twenty feet (20') of a crosswalk at anintersection;
   (7) Within thirty feet (30') upon the approach to anyflashing beacon, stop sign, or traffic control signal located at the side of aroadway;
   (8) Between a safety zone and the adjacent curb, or withinthirty feet (30') of points on the curb immediately opposite the ends of asafety zone, unless the traffic authority indicates a different length by signsor markings;
   (9) Within fifty feet (50') of the nearest rail of a railroadcrossing;
   (10) Within twenty feet (20') of the driveway entrance to anyfire station, and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any firestation within seventy-five feet (75') of the entrance (when properlysign-posted);
   (11) Alongside or opposite any street excavation orobstruction when stopping, standing, or parking would obstruct traffic;
   (12) On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked atthe edge or curb of a street;
   (13) Upon any bridge or other elevated structure upon ahighway or within a highway tunnel;
   (14) At any place where official signs prohibit stopping;
   (15) At any curb cut or ramp for persons with disabilities; or
   (16) On any bicycle lane, trail or path.
   (17) Upon any crosshatched access aisle adjacent todisability parking spaces.
   (b) The following vehicles are exempt from the prohibitionscontained in subsection (a):
   (1) School buses or worker transport buses that are loadingor unloading children or workers, provided that the school bus or workertransport bus operates its flashing bus safety lights;
   (2) Subject to the provisions of § 31-21-6, vehiclesthat are momentarily stopped, standing, or parked to admit or dischargepassengers;
   (3) Vehicles that are momentarily stopped, standing, orparked for the purpose of and while actually engaged in loading or unloadingproperty;
   (4) Vehicles that are owned or operated by the state or acity or town when the vehicle must stop, stand, or park to perform maintenanceor repair work on an area where stopping, standing or parking is prohibitedunder the provisions of subsection (a);
   (5) Vehicles that are disabled in such a manner and to suchextent that the vehicle operator cannot avoid stopping or temporarily leavingthe disabled vehicle in an area where stopping, standing or parking isprohibited under the provisions of subsection (a);
   (6) Vehicles that are momentarily stopped to allow oncomingtraffic to pass before making a right or left-hand turn, or in preparation foror while negotiating an exit from the road.
   (c) Violations of this section are subject to finesenumerated in § 31-41.1-4.