Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-23-3 > 31-23-3-4
SECTION 31-23.3-4
   § 31-23.3-4  Exemptions. – The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to:
   (1) Motor vehicles manufactured with windshields and windowglass areas equipped in accordance with specifications of 49 CFR 571.205 asauthorized by 15 U.S.C. § 1407.
   (2) Motor vehicles owned or leased by federal, state andlocal law enforcement agencies.
   (3) The use of nontransparent or sunscreen material or windowapplication on motor vehicles which has a total visible light transmittance ofnot less than seventy percent (70%) measured perpendicular to the surface ofthe glass on the windshield and side windows immediately adjacent to the rightand left of the operator's seat, the side windows immediately to the rear ofthe operator's seat and the front passenger seat or on the rear window if thevehicle is equipped with two (2) outside mirrors, one on each side, adjusted sothat the driver has a clear view of the highway behind the vehicle.
   (4) The use of any transparent material limited to theuppermost six inches (6") along the top of the windshield, provided the stripdoes not encroach upon the driver's direct forward viewing area as moreparticularly described and defined in applicable Federal Motor Vehicle SafetyStandards.
   (5) Motor vehicles not required to be registered in thisstate.
   (6) The use of sunscreen material on windows behind thedriver in trucks, buses, trailers, mobile homes, campers, multipurposevehicles, charter buses, funeral service vehicles, or limousines, provided thatthe vehicle is equipped with two (2) outside mirrors, one on each side, ifthose mirrors meet federal standards adjusted so the driver has a clear view ofthe highway behind the vehicle.
   (7) A motor vehicle registered in this state in the name of aperson, or the person's legal guardian, who has an affidavit signed by aphysician or an optometrist licensed to practice in this state that states thatthe person has a physical condition that makes it necessary to equip the motorvehicle with a sunscreening device which may exceed federal standards. Thedivision of motor vehicles, upon application of the individual, which shallinclude the affidavit, shall issue a sticker to be applied to the driver's sidewindow to identify this exemption.
   (8) Any motor vehicle, registered and garaged within thisstate, whose sole purpose is to provide executive security to persons withinthis state. The owner(s) of the vehicle shall first seek and obtain writtenpermission from the local police chief where the vehicle is garaged andregistered before the waiver is granted.