Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-34 > 31-34-4
SECTION 31-34-4
   § 31-34-4  Liability of owner fornegligence of operator. – (a) Any owner of a for hire motor vehicle or truck who has given proof offinancial responsibility under this chapter or who in violation of this chapterhas failed to give proof of financial responsibility, shall be jointly andseverally liable with any person operating the vehicle for any damages causedby the negligence of any person operating the vehicle by or with the permissionof the owner. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent an ownerwho has furnished proof of financial responsibility or any person operating thevehicle from making defense in an action upon the ground of contributorynegligence to the extent to which the defense is allowed in other cases.
   (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of thissection, or any provisions contained under title 31 to the contrary, the validand collectable liability insurance or self-insurance providing coverage orliability protection for third party liability claims arising out of theoperation of the rental vehicle shall be primary for the lessor or any personoperating the motor vehicle, with the express permission of the lessor unlessotherwise stated in at least ten (10) point type on the face of the rentalagreement. That insurance or self-insurance is primary only up to the limitsrequired under § 31-31-7.
   (c) "Lessor" includes any entity in the business of rentingmotor vehicles pursuant to a written rental agreement.