Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-31 > Chapter-31-5 > 31-5-11
SECTION 31-5-11
   § 31-5-11  Grounds for denial, suspension,or revocation of license. – The department may deny an application for a license, or suspend or revoke alicense after it has been granted, for the following reasons:
   (1) On proof of unfitness of applicant to do business as amotor vehicle dealer.
   (2) For any material misstatement by an applicant in anapplication for a license.
   (3) For any willful failure to comply with the provisions ofthis section or with any rule or regulation promulgated by the department under§§ 31-5-1 – 31-5-20.
   (4) For willfully defrauding any buyer of a motor vehicle.
   (5) For any willful failure to perform any written agreementwith any buyer of a motor vehicle.
   (6) For having made a fraudulent sale, transaction, orrepossession.
   (7) For any fraudulent misrepresentation, circumvention, orconcealment, through whatsoever subterfuge or device, of any of the materialparticulars of any sale to any buyer of a motor vehicle.
   (8) For knowingly permitting any salesperson to sell orexchange, or offer or attempt to sell or exchange, any motor vehicle except forthe licensed motor vehicle dealer by whom he or she is employed, or to offer,transfer, or assign any sale or exchange, that he or she may have negotiated,to any other dealer.
   (9) For the employment of any fraudulent device, method, orprocess in connection with the compliance with any requirement under statutesof this state with respect to the retaking of goods under a retail installmentcontract and the redemption and resale of those goods.
   (10) For having indulged in any unconscionable practicerelating to business as a motor vehicle dealer.
   (11) For having violated any law relating to the sale,distribution, or financing of motor vehicles.