Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-33 > Chapter-33-22 > 33-22-21
SECTION 33-22-21
   § 33-22-21  Fees enumerated – Hearingdate to be noted on receipt. – (a) The fees in probate courts shall be as follows: for every petition for theappointment of a receiver, custodian, administrator, guardian, or conservator,or for the probate of and recording of a will, one percent (1.0%) of thepersonal property of the decedent or ward over which the court hasjurisdiction, but in no event shall the fee be less than thirty dollars($30.00) nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500); for everypetition for the change of name, thirty dollars ($30.00); for every petitionfor adoption, thirty dollars ($30.00); for every petition of a foreignadministrator, executor, or guardian to transfer or sell real or personalestate, one percent (1.0%) of the personal property of the decedent, or wardlocated in Rhode Island, but in no event shall the fee be less than thirtydollars ($30.00) nor more than one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) whichfees shall be in lieu of all subsequent filing and recording fees in the sameproceedings, except as hereinafter provided, and shall be paid before thepetition is filed, and shall be based upon estimates submitted by thepetitioner or someone in his or her behalf, and shall be subject to revisionwhenever it appears that the estimates were incorrect, and upon revision afurther payment or rebate shall be made promptly. In the event that theappointment of a receiver or custodian, pending the appointment of anadministrator, guardian, or conservator, or the probate of or recording of awill, is necessary, the fee so paid for the petition shall be applied on theamount to be paid upon the filing of a petition for the appointment of theadministrator, guardian, or conservator, or for the probate of or recording ofthe will. The court at any time may cite in and examine any receiver,custodian, executor, administrator, guardian, or conservator for the purpose ofdetermining the full fee due and payable. Also, the following fees shall becharged:
   (1) For every petition to file a claim out of time, thirtydollars ($30.00);
   (2) For every petition for the removal of an executor,administrator, guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, thirty dollars($30.00);
   (3) For every petition for appointment of a successorguardian under the uniform gifts to minors act, thirty dollars ($30.00);
   (4) For every petition to file a will with no probate, thirtydollars ($30.00);
   (5) An affidavit of complete administration, thirty dollars($30.00);
   (6) For every certificate of appointment, five dollars($5.00);
   (7) For every petition to remove or fill a vacancy of atrustee of any trust established under a will, or the termination of suchtrust, thirty dollars ($30.00); and
   (8) For every petition for tax minimization or estateplanning, thirty dollars ($30.00).
   (b) Upon payment of any fee enumerated in this section, theclerk of the court shall issue a written receipt to the person making payment.In the event that the matter filed with the court calls for a hearing, theclerk of the court shall note the hearing date and time on the receipt wheneverpossible; otherwise as soon as is practicable after the filing of the matter,the clerk of the court shall provide written notice of the hearing date andtime directly to the person filing the matter.
   (c) The clerk of the court shall charge one dollar and fiftycents ($1.50) per page and three dollars ($3.00) to certify any probatedocuments on file with the probate court.