Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-34 > Chapter-34-13 > 34-13-1
SECTION 34-13-1
   § 34-13-1  Instruments eligible forrecording. – Any of the following instruments shall be recorded or filed by the town clerkor recorder of deeds, in the manner prescribed by law, on request of any personand on payment of the lawful fees therefor:
   (1) Letters of attorney.
   (2) All contracts for sale of land.
   (3) Bonds for title or covenants or powers concerning lands,tenements and hereditaments.
   (4) All notices to be filed under the provisions of §9-4-9.
   (5) All notices and process to be filed under other statutoryprovisions, and all decrees in equity and judgments at law affecting the titleto land.
   (6) All instruments evidencing or relating to a securityinterest in personal property or fixtures that may be filed pursuant to chapter9 of title 6A.
   (7) All instruments required by statute to be recorded,including deeds, mortgages and transfers and discharges thereof, leases ormemoranda thereof, and transfers and cancellations thereof, and the covenants,conditions, agreements and powers therein contained.
   (8) Instruments of defeasance.
   (9) Instruments (excepting wills) creating trusts.
   (10) All instruments and notices, affecting, or purporting toaffect, the title to land or any interest therein or giving or terminating theright to sever any building or part thereof or fixture, when signed andacknowledged as required for deeds.
   (11) All affidavits as to family facts, including dates ofbirth, marriage, and death, which relate or purport to relate to title to land.
   (12) All affidavits as to bounds and monuments of land.
   (13) All certificates of the secretary of state as to changeof corporate name.
   (14) All original linen and/or original mylar maps, plats,surveys, and drawings, whether or not attached to, or a part of, anotherrecordable instrument, Provided, however, That those requiring the approval ofany council; commission, officer, or other body by law shall not be recordedwithout such approval.
   All survey plans received for recording shall be drawn onarchival mylar or linen, those of which shall not exceed a size of 24" x 36"and shall be recorded as originally drafted. Said plans shall contain as aminimum all items set forth in the "Procedural and Technical Standards for thepractice of Land Surveying in the State of Rhode Island and ProvidencePlantations" as adopted by the Rhode Island Board of Registration ofProfessional Land Surveyors effective April 1, 1994 and any amendments ormodifications thereof. Further, all plans must be able to be reproduced sothat the contents of said plans are legible.
   Indexes of survey plans shall be maintained indicating (a)the title of the plan; and (b) the street(s) or road(s) on which the subjectproperty abuts. Such plans shall include a separate listing, in or attached tothe legend on the plan, of all streets and roads on which the subject propertyabuts.
   (15) All declarations of restrictions and covenants inconnection with a plat of record or to be recorded or with a tract or parcel ofland which is to be subdivided.
   (16) Statements of covenants, conditions, and powers of salewhich are intended to be incorporated in mortgages by reference.