Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-34 > Chapter-34-15 > 34-15-12
SECTION 34-15-12
   § 34-15-12  Death of party –Substitution of heirs or devisees. – No action for partition shall be abated by the decease of either of the partiesplaintiff or defendant in the action. In case of the decease of either of theplaintiffs or defendants in the action, the court shall cause the heirs at lawor devisees of the deceased party to be notified of the pendency of the actionin the same manner as if they had been parties in the original action, and may,after the notice has been given, render judgment in the action in the samemanner as might have been done had the heirs or devisees been original partiesin the action.