Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-39 > Chapter-39-5 > 39-5-1
SECTION 39-5-1
   § 39-5-1  Judicial review. – Any person aggrieved by a decision or order of the commission may, within seven(7) days from the date of the decision or order, petition the supreme court fora writ of certiorari to review the legality and reasonableness of the decisionor order. The petition for a writ of certiorari shall fully set forth thespecific reasons for which it is claimed that the decision or order is unlawfulor unreasonable. Chapter 35 of title 42 shall not be applicable to appeals fromthe commission. The procedure established by this chapter shall constitute theexclusive remedy for persons and companies aggrieved by any order or judgmentof the commission; provided, however, any person aggrieved by a final decisionor order of the administrator may appeal therefrom to the superior courtpursuant to the provisions of § 42-35-15.