Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-42 > Chapter-42-14-5 > 42-14-5-2
SECTION 42-14.5-2
   § 42-14.5-2  Purpose. – With respect to health insurance as defined in § 42-14-5, the healthinsurance commissioner shall discharge the powers and duties of office to:
   (1) Guard the solvency of health insurers;
   (2) Protect the interests of consumers;
   (3) Encourage fair treatment of health care providers;
   (4) Encourage policies and developments that improve thequality and efficiency of health care service delivery and outcomes; and
   (5) View the health care system as a comprehensive entity andencourage and direct insurers towards policies that advance the welfare of thepublic through overall efficiency, improved health care quality, andappropriate access.