Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-42 > Chapter-42-35 > 42-35-5-1
SECTION 42-35-5.1
   § 42-35-5.1  Regulatory agenda. – (a) On January 15 and June 15 of each year, each agency shall prepare and filewith the governor, the secretary of state, the president of the senate, and thespeaker of the house a regulatory agenda which shall contain:
   (1) A listing of all rules and orders promulgated since thepreceding regulatory agenda, except orders of the human rights commission;
   (2) A brief description of the subject area of any rule whichthe agency expects to prepare or promulgate prior to the filing of the nextregulatory agenda including the objectives and legal basis for such rules andapproximate schedule for completing action on the rules.
   (3) The name and telephone number of an agency officialknowledgeable concerning the items identified in subdivision (2).
   (b) The secretary of state shall compile the regulatoryagendas and provide copies to the public upon request at a cost not to exceedthe actual cost of publication.
   (c) Each agency shall endeavor to provide copies of itsregulatory agenda to parties likely to be affected by proposed rules.
   (d) Nothing in this section precludes an agency fromconsidering or acting upon any matter not included in the regulatory agenda nordoes it require an agency to consider or act upon any matter listed in theagenda.