Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-42 > Chapter-42-46 > 42-46-7
SECTION 42-46-7
   § 42-46-7  Minutes. – (a) All public bodies shall keep written minutes of all their meetings. Theminutes shall include, but need not be limited to:
   (1) The date, time, and place of the meeting;
   (2) The members of the public body recorded as either presentor absent;
   (3) A record by individual members of any vote taken; and
   (4) Any other information relevant to the business of thepublic body that any member of the public body requests be included orreflected in the minutes.
   (b) A record of all votes taken at all meetings of publicbodies, listing how each member voted on each issue, shall be a public recordand shall be available, to the public at the office of the public body, withintwo (2) weeks of the date of the vote. The minutes shall be public records andunofficial minutes shall be available, to the public at the office of thepublic body, within thirty-five (35) days of the meeting or at the nextregularly scheduled meeting, whichever is earlier, except where the disclosurewould be inconsistent with §§ 42-46-4 and 42-46-5 or where the publicbody by majority vote extends the time period for the filing of the minutes andpublicly states the reason.
   (c) The minutes of a closed session shall be made availableat the next regularly scheduled meeting unless the majority of the body votesto keep the minutes closed pursuant to §§ 42-46-4 and 42-46-5.
   (d) All public bodies within the executive branch of thestate government and all state public and quasi-public boards, agencies andcorporations shall keep official and/or approved minutes of all meetings of thebody and shall file a copy of the minutes of all open meetings with thesecretary of state for inspection by the public within thirty-five (35) days ofthe meeting; provided that this subsection shall not apply to public bodieswhose responsibilities are solely advisory in nature.
   (e) All minutes required by this section to be filed with thesecretary of state shall be electronically transmitted to the secretary ofstate in accordance with rules and regulations which shall be promulgated bythe secretary of state. This requirement of the electronic transmission andfiling of minutes with the secretary of state shall take effect one year afterthis subsection takes effect. If a public body fails to transmit minutes inaccordance with this subsection, then any aggrieved person may file a complaintwith the attorney general in accordance with § 42-46-8.