Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-42 > Chapter-42-63-5 > 42-63-5-2
SECTION 42-63.5-2
   § 42-63.5-2  Findings. – The General Assembly finds and declares that:
   (1) The City is experiencing a general deterioration of itsinner core.
* * *
   (5) In order to construct the Project, the developer will berequired to expend substantial private funds to demolish the dilapidatedbuildings now existing on the so-called URI Parcel owned by the State, andremediate and remove all hazardous waste and hazardous conditions now existingon or under the Project Site, subject to certain limitations and as moreparticularly described in the Agreement Regarding Providence Place Mall.
   (6) The Project will include five hundred (500) parkingspaces for high occupancy vehicles to assist the State in achieving its cleanair quality goals.
   (7) Upon completion of construction of the Garage, thedeveloper will retain all obligations to maintain, repair and operate theGarage for the benefit of the public for a period of ninety-nine (99) years,and will be required to operate the Garage for that period, with any deficitsin operating, maintenance and repair expenses being funded solely from thedeveloper.
   (8) In order to construct the Project in accordance with theplans and on the time schedules set forth in the Agreement Regarding ProvidencePlace Mall, it is expected that during the two (2) year construction phase theProject will create approximately one thousand two hundred (1,200) newfull-time construction jobs per year in all trades.
   (9) By agreement between the developer and the Rhode IslandBuilding Trades Council, the construction jobs will be filled by residents ofthe State.
   (10) Once completed, it is expected that operation of theProject will require the employment of up to two thousand eight hundred (2,800)persons and will create a substantial number of permanent and part-time jobopportunities for a range of Rhode Island residents with various levels ofskills and prior experience.
   (11) Pursuant to the Agreement Regarding Providence PlaceMall, the developer and the State intend to develop a retail sales trainingprogram for prospective employees at the Mall.
   (12) During the construction phase of the Project, it isexpected that in excess of one million five hundred thousand dollars($1,500,000) per year in income tax revenues, which will be new to the State ofRhode Island will be realized as a result of the new construction jobs inconnection with the Project.
   (13) Once the Project has been completed, it is expected thatthe State will realize in excess of five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000)per year in new income tax revenues from the new retail and other jobs expectedto be created at the Project.
   (14) The availability of new and unique retail shoppingopportunities for Rhode Islanders is expected to result in the recapture of asubstantial amount of retail purchases now being made by Rhode Islandersoutside of the State, which out-of-state sales are presently estimated to beapproximately three hundred million dollars ($300,000,000) per year. Thisrecapture will result in substantial net new sales tax revenues to the State.
   (15) The existence of a significant regional destinationretail shopping center such as the Project is expected to attract substantialnew purchase transactions at the Mall made by persons from places outside ofthe State, resulting in substantial net new sales tax revenues to the State.
* * *