Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-42 > Chapter-42-99 > 42-99-2
SECTION 42-99-2
   § 42-99-2  Legislative findings. – It is hereby found that:
   (1) There is a serious shortage of suitable facilities forconventions and related exhibition, meeting, banquet, and other facilitiescustomarily incident thereto, in the state;
   (2) Private enterprise alone is not able to provide thenecessary facilities;
   (3) The public welfare and the further economic developmentand the prosperity of the state requires the establishment of these facilitiesand the financing thereof, as provided in this chapter; and
   (4) The facilities will be managed and operated with thegreatest public benefit and at the least public cost if provision is made forleases, concessions, and other contracts with persons, firms, and corporations,as provided in this chapter.