Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-44 > Chapter-44-9 > 44-9-24
SECTION 44-9-24
   § 44-9-24  Title absolute after foreclosureof redemption – Jurisdiction of proceedings. – The title conveyed by a tax collector's deed shall be absolute afterforeclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the superior court asprovided in this chapter. Notwithstanding the rules of civil procedure or theprovisions of chapter 21 of title 9, no decree shall be vacated except in aseparate action instituted within one year following entry of the decree and inno event for any reason, later than one year following the entry of decree.Furthermore, the action to vacate shall only be instituted for inadequacy ofnotice of the petition amounting to a denial of due process or for theinvalidity of the tax sale because the taxes for which the property was soldhad been paid or were not due and owing because the property was exempt fromthe payment of such taxes. The superior court shall have exclusive jurisdictionof the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by a taxcollector's deed, and the foreclosure proceedings shall follow the course ofequity in a proceeding provided for in §§ 44-9-25 – 44-9-33.