Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-44 > Chapter-44-9 > 44-9-35
SECTION 44-9-35
   § 44-9-35  Errors and irregularities inproceedings. – No tax title shall be held to be invalid by reason of any error or irregularitywhich is neither substantial nor misleading, whether the error or irregularityoccurs in the proceedings of the collector or the assessors or in theproceedings of any other official or officials charged with duties inconnection with the establishment of the tax title, or in the proceedings toforeclose the rights of redemption as set forth in §§ 44-9-25 –44-9-33. Failure of notice under §§ 44-9-9, 44-9-10 and 44-9-11 mayonly be raised by a party who was not sent notice and, if failure of notice isproved, the collector's sale shall be invalid only as to that party and noother.