Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-30
SECTION 45-24-30
   § 45-24-30  General purposes of zoningordinances. – Zoning regulations shall be developed and maintained in accordance with acomprehensive plan prepared, adopted, and as may be amended, in accordance withchapter 22.2 of this title and shall be designed to address the followingpurposes. The general assembly recognizes these purposes, each with equalpriority and numbered for reference purposes only.
   (1) Promoting the public health, safety, and general welfare.
   (2) Providing for a range of uses and intensities of useappropriate to the character of the city or town and reflecting current andexpected future needs.
   (3) Providing for orderly growth and development whichrecognizes:
   (i) The goals and patterns of land use contained in thecomprehensive plan of the city or town adopted pursuant to chapter 22.2 of thistitle;
   (ii) The natural characteristics of the land, including itssuitability for use based on soil characteristics, topography, andsusceptibility to surface or groundwater pollution;
   (iii) The values and dynamic nature of coastal and freshwaterponds, the shoreline, and freshwater and coastal wetlands;
   (iv) The values of unique or valuable natural resources andfeatures;
   (v) The availability and capacity of existing and plannedpublic and/or private services and facilities;
   (vi) The need to shape and balance urban and ruraldevelopment; and
   (vii) The use of innovative development regulations andtechniques.
   (4) Providing for the control, protection, and/or abatementof air, water, groundwater, and noise pollution, and soil erosion andsedimentation.
   (5) Providing for the protection of the natural, historic,cultural, and scenic character of the city or town or areas in the municipality.
   (6) Providing for the preservation and promotion ofagricultural production, forest, silviculture, aquaculture, timber resources,and open space.
   (7) Providing for the protection of public investment intransportation, water, stormwater management systems, sewage treatment anddisposal, solid waste treatment and disposal, schools, recreation, publicfacilities, open space, and other public requirements.
   (8) Promoting a balance of housing choices, for all incomelevels and groups, to assure the health, safety and welfare of all citizens andtheir rights to affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing.
   (9) Providing opportunities for the establishment of low andmoderate income housing.
   (10) Promoting safety from fire, flood, and other natural orunnatural disasters.
   (11) Promoting a high level of quality in design in thedevelopment of private and public facilities.
   (12) Promoting implementation of the comprehensive plan ofthe city or town adopted pursuant to chapter 22.2 of this title.
   (13) Providing for coordination of land uses with contiguousmunicipalities, other municipalities, the state, and other agencies, asappropriate, especially with regard to resources and facilities that extendbeyond municipal boundaries or have a direct impact on that municipality.
   (14) Providing for efficient review of development proposals,to clarify and expedite the zoning approval process.
   (15) Providing for procedures for the administration of thezoning ordinance, including, but not limited to, variances, special-usepermits, and, where adopted, procedures for modifications.
   (16) Providing opportunities for reasonable accommodations inorder to comply with the Rhode Island Fair Housing Practices Act, chapter 37 oftitle 34, the United States Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (FHAA), theRhode Island Civil Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, chapter 87 of title42, and the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), 42 U.S.C. §12101 et seq.