Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
to a permanent living situation.
   (16) Comprehensive Plan. The comprehensive planadopted and approved pursuant to chapter 22.2 of this title and to which anyzoning adopted pursuant to this chapter shall be in compliance.
   (17) Day Care – Day Care Center. Any other daycare center which is not a family day care home.
   (18) Day Care – Family Day Care Home. Any homeother than the individual's home in which day care in lieu of parental care orsupervision is offered at the same time to six (6) or less individuals who arenot relatives of the care giver, but may not contain more than a total of eight(8) individuals receiving day care.
   (19) Density, Residential. The number of dwellingunits per unit of land.
   (20) Development. The construction, reconstruction,conversion, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any structure;any mining, excavation, landfill or land disturbance; or any change in use, oralteration or extension of the use, of land.
   (21) Development Plan Review. The process wherebyauthorized local officials review the site plans, maps, and other documentationof a development to determine the compliance with the stated purposes andstandards of the ordinance.
   (22) District. See "zoning use district".
   (23) Drainage System. A system for the removal ofwater from land by drains, grading, or other appropriate means. Thesetechniques may include runoff controls to minimize erosion and sedimentationduring and after construction or development, the means for preserving surfaceand groundwaters, and the prevention and/or alleviation of flooding.
   (24) Dwelling Unit. A structure or portion of astructure providing complete, independent living facilities for one or morepersons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking,and sanitation, and containing a separate means of ingress and egress.
   (25) Extractive Industry. The extraction of minerals,including: solids, such as coal and ores; liquids, such as crude petroleum; andgases, such as natural gases. The term also includes quarrying; well operation;milling, such as crushing, screening, washing, and flotation; and otherpreparation customarily done at the extraction site or as a part of theextractive activity.
   (26) Family. A person or persons related by blood,marriage, or other legal means. See also "Household".
   (27) Floating Zone. An unmapped zoning districtadopted within the ordinance which is established on the zoning map only whenan application for development, meeting the zone requirements, is approved.
   (28) Floodplains, or Flood Hazard Area. As defined in§ 45-22.2-4.
   (29) Groundwater. "Groundwater" and associated terms,as defined in § 46-13.1-3.
   (30) Halfway House. A residential facility for adultsor children who have been institutionalized for criminal conduct and whorequire a group setting to facilitate the transition to a functional member ofsociety.
   (31) Hardship. See § 45-24-41.
   (32) Historic District, or Historic Site. As definedin § 45-22.2-4.
   (33) Home Occupation. Any activity customarily carriedout for gain by a resident, conducted as an accessory use in the resident'sdwelling unit.
   (34) Household. One or more persons living together ina single dwelling unit, with common access to, and common use of, all livingand eating areas and all areas and facilities for the preparation and storageof food within the dwelling unit. The term "household unit" is synonymous withthe term "dwelling unit" for determining the number of units allowed within anystructure on any lot in a zoning district. An individual household shallconsist of any one of the following:
   (i) A family, which may also include servants and employeesliving with the family; or
   (ii) A person or group of unrelated persons living together.The maximum number may be set by local ordinance, but this maximum shall not beless than three (3).
* * *
   (56) Site Plan. The development plan for one or morelots on which is shown the existing and/or the proposed conditions of the lot.
   (57) Special Use. A regulated use which is permittedpursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmentalentity, pursuant to § 45-24-42. Formerly referred to as a specialexception.
   (58) Structure. A combination of materials to form aconstruction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above,or below, the surface of land or water.
   (59) Substandard Lot of Record. Any lot lawfullyexisting at the time of adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not inconformance with the dimensional and/or area provisions of that ordinance.
   (60) Use. The purpose or activity for which land orbuildings are designed, arranged, or intended, or for which land or buildingsare occupied or maintained.
   (61) Variance. Permission to depart from the literalrequirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction ormaintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenanceof a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two(2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
   (i) Use Variance. Permission to depart from the userequirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requestedvariance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land orstructure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisionsof the zoning ordinance.
* * *