Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (55) Setback Line or Lines. A line or lines parallelto a lot line at the minimum distance of the required setback for the zoningdistrict in which the lot is located that establishes the area within which theprincipal structure must be erected or placed.
   (56) Site Plan. The development plan for one or morelots on which is shown the existing and/or the proposed conditions of the lot.
   (57) Special Use. A regulated use which is permittedpursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmentalentity, pursuant to § 45-24-42. Formerly referred to as a specialexception.
   (58) Structure. A combination of materials to form aconstruction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above,or below, the surface of land or water.
   (59) Substandard Lot of Record. Any lot lawfullyexisting at the time of adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not inconformance with the dimensional and/or area provisions of that ordinance.
   (60) Use. The purpose or activity for which land orbuildings are designed, arranged, or intended, or for which land or buildingsare occupied or maintained.
   (61) Variance. Permission to depart from the literalrequirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction ormaintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenanceof a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two(2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
   (i) Use Variance. Permission to depart from the userequirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requestedvariance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land orstructure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisionsof the zoning ordinance.
   (ii) Dimensional Variance. Permission to depart fromthe dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for therequested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no otherreasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of thesubject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensionalregulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that astructure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds forrelief.
   (62) Waters. As defined in § 46-12-1(23).
   (63) Wetland, Coastal. As defined in § 45-22.2-4.
   (64) Wetland, Freshwater. As defined in § 2-1-20.
   (65) Zoning Certificate. A document signed by thezoning enforcement officer, as required in the zoning ordinance, whichacknowledges that a use, structure, building, or lot either complies with or islegally nonconforming to the provisions of the municipal zoning ordinance or isan authorized variance or modification therefrom.
   (66) Zoning Map. The map or maps which are a part ofthe zoning ordinance and which delineate the boundaries of all mapped zoningdistricts within the physical boundary of the city or town.
* * *