Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (48) Modification. Permission granted and administeredby the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town, and pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter to grant a dimensional variance other than lot arearequirements from the zoning ordinance to a limited degree as determined by thezoning ordinance of the city or town, but not to exceed twenty-five percent(25%) of each of the applicable dimensional requirements.
   (49) Nonconformance. A building, structure, or parcelof land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption oramendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions ofthat ordinance or amendment. Nonconformance is of only two (2) types:
   (i) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land,building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Abuilding or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by theuse regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconformity by use; or
   (ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, orparcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoningordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoningordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building orstructure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the useregulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building orstructure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the useregulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwellingunit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension.
* * *