Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (B) An accessory dwelling unit shall include separate cookingand sanitary facilities, with its own legal means of ingress and egress and isa complete, separate dwelling unit. The accessory dwelling unit shall be withinor attached to the principal dwelling unit structure or within an existingstructure, such as a garage or barn, and designed so that the appearance of theprincipal structure remains that of a one-family residence.
   (3) Accessory Use. A use of land or of a building, orportion thereof, customarily incidental and subordinate to the principal use ofthe land or building. An accessory use may be restricted to the same lot as theprincipal use. An accessory use shall not be permitted without the principaluse to which it is related.
   (4) Aggrieved Party. An aggrieved party, for purposesof this chapter, shall be:
   (i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who candemonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer oragency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or
   (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter.
   (5) Agricultural Land. "Agricultural land", as definedin § 45-22.2-4.
   (6) Airport Hazard Area. "Airport hazard area", asdefined in § 1-3-2.
   (7) Applicant. An owner or authorized agent of theowner submitting an application or appealing an action of any official, board,or agency.
   (8) Application. The completed form or forms and allaccompanying documents, exhibits, and fees required of an applicant by anapproving authority for development review, approval, or permitting purposes.
   (9) Buffer. Land which is maintained in either anatural or landscaped state, and is used to screen and/or mitigate the impactsof development on surrounding areas, properties, or rights-of-way.
   (10) Building. Any structure used or intended forsupporting or sheltering any use or occupancy.
* * *
   (47) Mixed Use. A mixture of land uses within a singledevelopment, building, or tract.
   (48) Modification. Permission granted and administeredby the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town, and pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter to grant a dimensional variance other than lot arearequirements from the zoning ordinance to a limited degree as determined by thezoning ordinance of the city or town, but not to exceed twenty-five percent(25%) of each of the applicable dimensional requirements.
   (49) Nonconformance. A building, structure, or parcelof land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption oramendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions ofthat ordinance or amendment. Nonconformance is of only two (2) types:
   (i) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land,building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Abuilding or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by theuse regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconformity by use; or
   (ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, orparcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoningordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoningordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building orstructure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the useregulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building orstructure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the useregulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwellingunit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension.
* * *