Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (48) Modification. Permission granted and administeredby the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town, and pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter to grant a dimensional variance other than lot arearequirements from the zoning ordinance to a limited degree as determined by thezoning ordinance of the city or town, but not to exceed twenty-five percent(25%) of each of the applicable dimensional requirements.
   (49) Nonconformance. A building, structure, or parcelof land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption oramendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions ofthat ordinance or amendment. Nonconformance is of only two (2) types:
   (i) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land,building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Abuilding or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by theuse regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconformity by use; or
   (ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, orparcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoningordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoningordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building orstructure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the useregulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building orstructure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the useregulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwellingunit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension.
   (50) Overlay District. A district established in azoning ordinance that is superimposed on one or more districts or parts ofdistricts and that imposes specified requirements in addition to, but not less,than those otherwise applicable for the underlying zone.
   (51) Performance Standards. A set of criteria orlimits relating to elements which a particular use or process must either meetor may not exceed.
* * *