Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (34) Household. One or more persons living together ina single dwelling unit, with common access to, and common use of, all livingand eating areas and all areas and facilities for the preparation and storageof food within the dwelling unit. The term "household unit" is synonymous withthe term "dwelling unit" for determining the number of units allowed within anystructure on any lot in a zoning district. An individual household shallconsist of any one of the following:
   (i) A family, which may also include servants and employeesliving with the family; or
   (ii) A person or group of unrelated persons living together.The maximum number may be set by local ordinance, but this maximum shall not beless than three (3).
   (35) Incentive Zoning. The process whereby the localauthority may grant additional development capacity in exchange for thedeveloper's provision of a public benefit or amenity as specified in localordinances.
   (36) Infrastructure. Facilities and services needed tosustain residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, and otheractivities.
   (37) Land Development Project. A project in which oneor more lots, tracts, or parcels of land are to be developed or redeveloped asa coordinated site for a complex of uses, units, or structures, including, butnot limited to, planned development and/or cluster development for residential,commercial, institutional, recreational, open space, and/or mixed uses as maybe provided for in the zoning ordinance.
   (38) Lot. Either:
   (i) The basic development unit for determination of lot area,depth, and other dimensional regulations; or
   (ii) A parcel of land whose boundaries have been establishedby some legal instrument such as a recorded deed or recorded map and which isrecognized as a separate legal entity for purposes of transfer of title.
   (39) Lot Area. The total area within the boundaries ofa lot, excluding any street right-of-way, usually reported in acres or squarefeet.
   (40) Lot Building Coverage. That portion of the lotthat is or may be covered by buildings and accessory buildings.
   (41) Lot Depth. The distance measured from the frontlot line to the rear lot line. For lots where the front and rear lot lines arenot parallel, the lot depth is an average of the depth.
   (42) Lot Frontage. That portion of a lot abutting astreet. A zoning ordinance shall specify how noncontiguous frontage will beconsidered with regard to minimum frontage requirements.
   (43) Lot Line. A line of record, bounding a lot, whichdivides one lot from another lot or from a public or private street or anyother public or private space and shall include:
   (i) Front: the lot line separating a lot from a streetright-of-way. A zoning ordinance shall specify the method to be used todetermine the front lot line on lots fronting on more than one street, forexample, corner and through lots;
* * *
   (i) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land,building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Abuilding or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by theuse regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconformity by use; or
   (ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, orparcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoningordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoningordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building orstructure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the useregulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building orstructure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the useregulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwellingunit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension.
   (50) Overlay District. A district established in azoning ordinance that is superimposed on one or more districts or parts ofdistricts and that imposes specified requirements in addition to, but not less,than those otherwise applicable for the underlying zone.
   (51) Performance Standards. A set of criteria orlimits relating to elements which a particular use or process must either meetor may not exceed.
   (52) Permitted Use. A use by right which isspecifically authorized in a particular zoning district.
   (53) Planned Development. A "land developmentproject", as defined in § 45-24-31(37), and developed according to plan asa single entity and containing one or more structures and/or uses withappurtenant common areas.
   (54) Preapplication Conference. A review meeting of aproposed development held between applicants and reviewing agencies aspermitted by law and municipal ordinance, before formal submission of anapplication for a permit or for development approval.
   (55) Setback Line or Lines. A line or lines parallelto a lot line at the minimum distance of the required setback for the zoningdistrict in which the lot is located that establishes the area within which theprincipal structure must be erected or placed.
   (56) Site Plan. The development plan for one or morelots on which is shown the existing and/or the proposed conditions of the lot.
   (57) Special Use. A regulated use which is permittedpursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmentalentity, pursuant to § 45-24-42. Formerly referred to as a specialexception.
   (58) Structure. A combination of materials to form aconstruction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above,or below, the surface of land or water.
   (59) Substandard Lot of Record. Any lot lawfullyexisting at the time of adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not inconformance with the dimensional and/or area provisions of that ordinance.
* * *