Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (B) An accessory dwelling unit shall include separate cookingand sanitary facilities, with its own legal means of ingress and egress and isa complete, separate dwelling unit. The accessory dwelling unit shall be withinor attached to the principal dwelling unit structure or within an existingstructure, such as a garage or barn, and designed so that the appearance of theprincipal structure remains that of a one-family residence.
   (3) Accessory Use. A use of land or of a building, orportion thereof, customarily incidental and subordinate to the principal use ofthe land or building. An accessory use may be restricted to the same lot as theprincipal use. An accessory use shall not be permitted without the principaluse to which it is related.
   (4) Aggrieved Party. An aggrieved party, for purposesof this chapter, shall be:
   (i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who candemonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer oragency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or
   (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter.
   (5) Agricultural Land. "Agricultural land", as definedin § 45-22.2-4.
   (6) Airport Hazard Area. "Airport hazard area", asdefined in § 1-3-2.
   (7) Applicant. An owner or authorized agent of theowner submitting an application or appealing an action of any official, board,or agency.
   (8) Application. The completed form or forms and allaccompanying documents, exhibits, and fees required of an applicant by anapproving authority for development review, approval, or permitting purposes.
   (9) Buffer. Land which is maintained in either anatural or landscaped state, and is used to screen and/or mitigate the impactsof development on surrounding areas, properties, or rights-of-way.
   (10) Building. Any structure used or intended forsupporting or sheltering any use or occupancy.
   (11) Building Envelope. The three-dimensional spacewithin which a structure is permitted to be built on a lot and which is definedby regulations governing building setbacks, maximum height, and bulk; by otherregulations; and/or by any combination thereof.
* * *
   (21) Development Plan Review. The process wherebyauthorized local officials review the site plans, maps, and other documentationof a development to determine the compliance with the stated purposes andstandards of the ordinance.
   (22) District. See "zoning use district".
   (23) Drainage System. A system for the removal ofwater from land by drains, grading, or other appropriate means. Thesetechniques may include runoff controls to minimize erosion and sedimentationduring and after construction or development, the means for preserving surfaceand groundwaters, and the prevention and/or alleviation of flooding.
   (24) Dwelling Unit. A structure or portion of astructure providing complete, independent living facilities for one or morepersons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking,and sanitation, and containing a separate means of ingress and egress.
   (25) Extractive Industry. The extraction of minerals,including: solids, such as coal and ores; liquids, such as crude petroleum; andgases, such as natural gases. The term also includes quarrying; well operation;milling, such as crushing, screening, washing, and flotation; and otherpreparation customarily done at the extraction site or as a part of theextractive activity.
   (26) Family. A person or persons related by blood,marriage, or other legal means. See also "Household".
   (27) Floating Zone. An unmapped zoning districtadopted within the ordinance which is established on the zoning map only whenan application for development, meeting the zone requirements, is approved.
   (28) Floodplains, or Flood Hazard Area. As defined in§ 45-22.2-4.
   (29) Groundwater. "Groundwater" and associated terms,as defined in § 46-13.1-3.
   (30) Halfway House. A residential facility for adultsor children who have been institutionalized for criminal conduct and whorequire a group setting to facilitate the transition to a functional member ofsociety.
   (31) Hardship. See § 45-24-41.
* * *