Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (47) Mixed Use. A mixture of land uses within a singledevelopment, building, or tract.
   (48) Modification. Permission granted and administeredby the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town, and pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter to grant a dimensional variance other than lot arearequirements from the zoning ordinance to a limited degree as determined by thezoning ordinance of the city or town, but not to exceed twenty-five percent(25%) of each of the applicable dimensional requirements.
   (49) Nonconformance. A building, structure, or parcelof land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption oramendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions ofthat ordinance or amendment. Nonconformance is of only two (2) types:
   (i) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land,building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Abuilding or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by theuse regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconformity by use; or
   (ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, orparcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoningordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoningordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building orstructure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the useregulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building orstructure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the useregulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwellingunit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension.
* * *
   (61) Variance. Permission to depart from the literalrequirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction ormaintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenanceof a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two(2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
   (i) Use Variance. Permission to depart from the userequirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requestedvariance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land orstructure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisionsof the zoning ordinance.
   (ii) Dimensional Variance. Permission to depart fromthe dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for therequested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no otherreasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of thesubject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensionalregulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that astructure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds forrelief.
   (62) Waters. As defined in § 46-12-1(23).
   (63) Wetland, Coastal. As defined in § 45-22.2-4.
   (64) Wetland, Freshwater. As defined in § 2-1-20.
   (65) Zoning Certificate. A document signed by thezoning enforcement officer, as required in the zoning ordinance, whichacknowledges that a use, structure, building, or lot either complies with or islegally nonconforming to the provisions of the municipal zoning ordinance or isan authorized variance or modification therefrom.
   (66) Zoning Map. The map or maps which are a part ofthe zoning ordinance and which delineate the boundaries of all mapped zoningdistricts within the physical boundary of the city or town.
* * *