Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
would be permittedunder conventional development except where ordinance provisions includeincentive bonuses for certain types or conditions of development.
   (14) Common Ownership. Either:
   (i) Ownership by one or more individuals or entities in anyform of ownership of two (2) or more contiguous lots; or
   (ii) Ownership by any association (ownership may also includea municipality) of one or more lots under specific development techniques.
   (15) Community Residence. A home or residentialfacility where children and/or adults reside in a family setting and may or maynot receive supervised care. This does not include halfway houses or substanceabuse treatment facilities. This does include, but is not limited, to thefollowing:
   (i) Whenever six (6) or fewer children or adults withretardation reside in any type of residence in the community, as licensed bythe state pursuant to chapter 24 of title 40.1. All requirements pertaining tolocal zoning are waived for these community residences;
   (ii) A group home providing care or supervision, or both, tonot more than eight (8) persons with disabilities, and licensed by the statepursuant to chapter 24 of title 40.1;
   (iii) A residence for children providing care or supervision,or both, to not more than eight (8) children including those of the care giverand licensed by the state pursuant to chapter 72.1 of title 42;
* * *
   (48) Modification. Permission granted and administeredby the zoning enforcement officer of the city or town, and pursuant to theprovisions of this chapter to grant a dimensional variance other than lot arearequirements from the zoning ordinance to a limited degree as determined by thezoning ordinance of the city or town, but not to exceed twenty-five percent(25%) of each of the applicable dimensional requirements.
   (49) Nonconformance. A building, structure, or parcelof land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption oramendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions ofthat ordinance or amendment. Nonconformance is of only two (2) types:
   (i) Nonconforming by use: a lawfully established use of land,building, or structure which is not a permitted use in that zoning district. Abuilding or structure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by theuse regulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconformity by use; or
   (ii) Nonconforming by dimension: a building, structure, orparcel of land not in compliance with the dimensional regulations of the zoningordinance. Dimensional regulations include all regulations of the zoningordinance, other than those pertaining to the permitted uses. A building orstructure containing more dwelling units than are permitted by the useregulations of a zoning ordinance is nonconforming by use; a building orstructure containing a permitted number of dwelling units by the useregulations of the zoning ordinance, but not meeting the lot area per dwellingunit regulations, is nonconforming by dimension.
   (50) Overlay District. A district established in azoning ordinance that is superimposed on one or more districts or parts ofdistricts and that imposes specified requirements in addition to, but not less,than those otherwise applicable for the underlying zone.
* * *
   (55) Setback Line or Lines. A line or lines parallelto a lot line at the minimum distance of the required setback for the zoningdistrict in which the lot is located that establishes the area within which theprincipal structure must be erected or placed.
   (56) Site Plan. The development plan for one or morelots on which is shown the existing and/or the proposed conditions of the lot.
   (57) Special Use. A regulated use which is permittedpursuant to the special-use permit issued by the authorized governmentalentity, pursuant to § 45-24-42. Formerly referred to as a specialexception.
   (58) Structure. A combination of materials to form aconstruction for use, occupancy, or ornamentation, whether installed on, above,or below, the surface of land or water.
   (59) Substandard Lot of Record. Any lot lawfullyexisting at the time of adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not inconformance with the dimensional and/or area provisions of that ordinance.
   (60) Use. The purpose or activity for which land orbuildings are designed, arranged, or intended, or for which land or buildingsare occupied or maintained.
   (61) Variance. Permission to depart from the literalrequirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction ormaintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenanceof a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two(2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
   (i) Use Variance. Permission to depart from the userequirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requestedvariance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land orstructure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisionsof the zoning ordinance.
* * *