Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (B) An accessory dwelling unit shall include separate cookingand sanitary facilities, with its own legal means of ingress and egress and isa complete, separate dwelling unit. The accessory dwelling unit shall be withinor attached to the principal dwelling unit structure or within an existingstructure, such as a garage or barn, and designed so that the appearance of theprincipal structure remains that of a one-family residence.
   (3) Accessory Use. A use of land or of a building, orportion thereof, customarily incidental and subordinate to the principal use ofthe land or building. An accessory use may be restricted to the same lot as theprincipal use. An accessory use shall not be permitted without the principaluse to which it is related.
   (4) Aggrieved Party. An aggrieved party, for purposesof this chapter, shall be:
   (i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who candemonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer oragency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or
   (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter.
   (5) Agricultural Land. "Agricultural land", as definedin § 45-22.2-4.
   (6) Airport Hazard Area. "Airport hazard area", asdefined in § 1-3-2.
   (7) Applicant. An owner or authorized agent of theowner submitting an application or appealing an action of any official, board,or agency.
   (8) Application. The completed form or forms and allaccompanying documents, exhibits, and fees required of an applicant by anapproving authority for development review, approval, or permitting purposes.
   (9) Buffer. Land which is maintained in either anatural or landscaped state, and is used to screen and/or mitigate the impactsof development on surrounding areas, properties, or rights-of-way.
   (10) Building. Any structure used or intended forsupporting or sheltering any use or occupancy.
   (11) Building Envelope. The three-dimensional spacewithin which a structure is permitted to be built on a lot and which is definedby regulations governing building setbacks, maximum height, and bulk; by otherregulations; and/or by any combination thereof.
* * *
   (17) Day Care – Day Care Center. Any other daycare center which is not a family day care home.
   (18) Day Care – Family Day Care Home. Any homeother than the individual's home in which day care in lieu of parental care orsupervision is offered at the same time to six (6) or less individuals who arenot relatives of the care giver, but may not contain more than a total of eight(8) individuals receiving day care.
   (19) Density, Residential. The number of dwellingunits per unit of land.
   (20) Development. The construction, reconstruction,conversion, structural alteration, relocation, or enlargement of any structure;any mining, excavation, landfill or land disturbance; or any change in use, oralteration or extension of the use, of land.
   (21) Development Plan Review. The process wherebyauthorized local officials review the site plans, maps, and other documentationof a development to determine the compliance with the stated purposes andstandards of the ordinance.
   (22) District. See "zoning use district".
   (23) Drainage System. A system for the removal ofwater from land by drains, grading, or other appropriate means. Thesetechniques may include runoff controls to minimize erosion and sedimentationduring and after construction or development, the means for preserving surfaceand groundwaters, and the prevention and/or alleviation of flooding.
   (24) Dwelling Unit. A structure or portion of astructure providing complete, independent living facilities for one or morepersons, including permanent provisions for living, sleeping, eating, cooking,and sanitation, and containing a separate means of ingress and egress.
* * *
   (61) Variance. Permission to depart from the literalrequirements of a zoning ordinance. An authorization for the construction ormaintenance of a building or structure, or for the establishment or maintenanceof a use of land, which is prohibited by a zoning ordinance. There are only two(2) categories of variance, a use variance or a dimensional variance.
   (i) Use Variance. Permission to depart from the userequirements of a zoning ordinance where the applicant for the requestedvariance has shown by evidence upon the record that the subject land orstructure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is to conform to the provisionsof the zoning ordinance.
   (ii) Dimensional Variance. Permission to depart fromthe dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for therequested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no otherreasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of thesubject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensionalregulations. However, the fact that a use may be more profitable or that astructure may be more valuable after the relief is granted are not grounds forrelief.
   (62) Waters. As defined in § 46-12-1(23).
   (63) Wetland, Coastal. As defined in § 45-22.2-4.
   (64) Wetland, Freshwater. As defined in § 2-1-20.
   (65) Zoning Certificate. A document signed by thezoning enforcement officer, as required in the zoning ordinance, whichacknowledges that a use, structure, building, or lot either complies with or islegally nonconforming to the provisions of the municipal zoning ordinance or isan authorized variance or modification therefrom.
   (66) Zoning Map. The map or maps which are a part ofthe zoning ordinance and which delineate the boundaries of all mapped zoningdistricts within the physical boundary of the city or town.
* * *