Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-45 > Chapter-45-24 > 45-24-31
SECTION 45-24-31
   § 45-24-31  Definitions. – Where words or terms used in this chapter are defined in § 45-22.2-4, theyhave the meanings stated in that section. In addition, the following words havethe following meanings. Additional words and phrases may be used in developinglocal ordinances under this chapter; however, the words and phrases defined inthis section are controlling in all local ordinances created under this chapter:
* * *
   (B) An accessory dwelling unit shall include separate cookingand sanitary facilities, with its own legal means of ingress and egress and isa complete, separate dwelling unit. The accessory dwelling unit shall be withinor attached to the principal dwelling unit structure or within an existingstructure, such as a garage or barn, and designed so that the appearance of theprincipal structure remains that of a one-family residence.
   (3) Accessory Use. A use of land or of a building, orportion thereof, customarily incidental and subordinate to the principal use ofthe land or building. An accessory use may be restricted to the same lot as theprincipal use. An accessory use shall not be permitted without the principaluse to which it is related.
   (4) Aggrieved Party. An aggrieved party, for purposesof this chapter, shall be:
   (i) Any person or persons or entity or entities who candemonstrate that their property will be injured by a decision of any officer oragency responsible for administering the zoning ordinance of a city or town; or
   (ii) Anyone requiring notice pursuant to this chapter.
   (5) Agricultural Land. "Agricultural land", as definedin § 45-22.2-4.
   (6) Airport Hazard Area. "Airport hazard area", asdefined in § 1-3-2.
   (7) Applicant. An owner or authorized agent of theowner submitting an application or appealing an action of any official, board,or agency.
   (8) Application. The completed form or forms and allaccompanying documents, exhibits, and fees required of an applicant by anapproving authority for development review, approval, or permitting purposes.
   (9) Buffer. Land which is maintained in either anatural or landscaped state, and is used to screen and/or mitigate the impactsof development on surrounding areas, properties, or rights-of-way.
   (10) Building. Any structure used or intended forsupporting or sheltering any use or occupancy.
   (11) Building Envelope. The three-dimensional spacewithin which a structure is permitted to be built on a lot and which is definedby regulations governing building setbacks, maximum height, and bulk; by otherregulations; and/or by any combination thereof.
* * *
   (34) Household. One or more persons living together ina single dwelling unit, with common access to, and common use of, all livingand eating areas and all areas and facilities for the preparation and storageof food within the dwelling unit. The term "household unit" is synonymous withthe term "dwelling unit" for determining the number of units allowed within anystructure on any lot in a zoning district. An individual household shallconsist of any one of the following:
   (i) A family, which may also include servants and employeesliving with the family; or
   (ii) A person or group of unrelated persons living together.The maximum number may be set by local ordinance, but this maximum shall not beless than three (3).
   (35) Incentive Zoning. The process whereby the localauthority may grant additional development capacity in exchange for thedeveloper's provision of a public benefit or amenity as specified in localordinances.
   (36) Infrastructure. Facilities and services needed tosustain residential, commercial, industrial, institutional, and otheractivities.
   (37) Land Development Project. A project in which oneor more lots, tracts, or parcels of land are to be developed or redeveloped asa coordinated site for a complex of uses, units, or structures, including, butnot limited to, planned development and/or cluster development for residential,commercial, institutional, recreational, open space, and/or mixed uses as maybe provided for in the zoning ordinance.
   (38) Lot. Either:
   (i) The basic development unit for determination of lot area,depth, and other dimensional regulations; or
   (ii) A parcel of land whose boundaries have been establishedby some legal instrument such as a recorded deed or recorded map and which isrecognized as a separate legal entity for purposes of transfer of title.
* * *