Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-46 > Chapter-46-12 > 46-12-1
SECTION 46-12-1
   § 46-12-1  Definitions. – As used in this chapter the following terms shall, where the context permits,be construed as follows:
* * *
   (13) "Person" includes an individual, trust, firm, jointstock company, corporation (including a quasi government corporation)partnership, association, syndicate, municipality, municipal or state agency,fire district, club, nonprofit agency, or any subdivision, commission,department, bureau, agency, or department of state or federal government(including any quasi government corporation) or of any interstate body.
   (14) "Point source" means any discernible, confined, anddiscrete conveyance, including, but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel,tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentratedanimal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating craft from whichpollutants are or may be discharged. This term does not include return flowsfrom irrigated agriculture.
   (15) "Pollutant" means any material or effluent which mayalter the chemical, physical, biological, or radiological characteristicsand/or integrity of water, including, but not limited to, dredged spoil, solidwaste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemicalwastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or discardedequipment, cellar dirt or industrial, municipal, agricultural, or other wastepetroleum or petroleum products, including but not limited to oil.
   (16) "Polluting" means the causing of pollution.
   (17) "Pollution" means the man made or man induced alterationof the chemical, physical, biological, and radiological integrity of water.
   (18) "Publicly owned treatment works" means any facility forthe treatment of pollutants owned by the state or any political subdivisionthereof, municipality, or other public entity, including any quasi governmentcorporation.
   (19) "Release" means any spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring,emitting, emptying, injecting, escaping, leaching, dumping, or disposing of anypollutant into a surface water or wetland, or onto or below the land surface.
   (20) "Schedule of compliance" means a schedule of remedialmeasures including an enforceable sequence of actions, or operations, leadingto compliance with an effluent limitation or any other limitation, prohibition,or standard.
   (21) "Sewage" means fecal material and human waste, or wastesfrom toilets and other receptacles intended to receive or retain body waste,and any wastes, including wastes from human households, commercialestablishments, and industries, and storm water runoff, that are discharged toor otherwise enter a publicly owned treatment works.
   (22) "Underground storage tank" means any one or combinationof tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) which is used tocontain an accumulation of petroleum product or hazardous materials, and thevolume of which (including the volume of the underground pipes connectedthereto) is ten percent (10%) or more beneath the surface of the ground.
   (23) "Waters" includes all surface waters including allwaters of the territorial sea, tidewaters, all inland waters of any river,stream, brook, pond, or lake, and wetlands, as well as all groundwaters.
   (24) "Eutrophication" means a reduction of dissolved oxygenfrom excessive plant growth, chiefly algae, typically as an effect of increasednutrient loadings, to levels that impair the viability of other aquatic life.
   (25) "Nutrient" means organic materials and chemicals,including especially nitrogen and phosphorous and their compounds, that arebiologically reactive and necessary for life.