Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-5 > Chapter-5-20-5 > 5-20-5-5
SECTION 5-20.5-5
   § 5-20.5-5  Real estate recovery account.– (a) The department of business regulation shall establish and maintain a realestate recovery account from which any person aggrieved by an act,representation, transaction, or conduct of a licensed real estate broker orreal estate salesperson, upon the grounds of fraud, misre
* * *
   (4) The court shall make an order directed to the departmentof business regulation requiring payment from the real estate recovery accountof whatever sum it finds to be payable upon the claim, pursuant to and inaccordance with the limitations contained in this section, if the court issatisfied, upon the hearing of the truth of all matters required to be shown bythe aggrieved person by subdivision (3) of this subsection and that theaggrieved person has fully pursued and exhausted all remedies available to himor her for recovering the amount awarded by the judgment of the court.
   (5) Should the department of business regulation pay from thereal estate recovery account any amount in settlement of a claim or towardsatisfaction of a judgment against a licensed real estate broker or real estatesalesperson, the license of the broker or salesperson shall be automaticallyrevoked upon the issuance of a court order authorizing payment from the realestate recovery account. This broker or salesperson is not eligible to receivea new license until he or she has repaid in full, plus interest at the rate oftwelve percent (12%) a year, the amount paid from the real estate recoveryaccount on his or her account. A discharge in bankruptcy does not relieve aperson from the penalties and disabilities provided in this subdivision.
   (6) If, at any time, the money deposited in the real estaterecovery account is insufficient to satisfy any authorized claim or portion ofa claim, the department shall, when sufficient money has been deposited in thereal estate recovery account, satisfy those unpaid claims or portions ofclaims, in the order that those claims or portions of claims were originallyfiled, plus accumulated interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) a year.
   (d) It is unlawful and constitutes a misdemeanor for anyperson or his or her agent to file with the department of business regulationany notice, statement, or other document required under this chapter which isfalse or untrue or contains any material misstatement of fact.
   (e) When the department receives notice, as provided insubdivision (c)(1) of this section, the department may enter an appearance,file an answer, appear at the court hearing, defend the action, or takewhatever other action it deems appropriate on behalf and in the name of thedefendant, and take recourse through any appropriate method of review on behalfof, and in the name of, the defendant.
   (f) When, upon the order of the court, the department ofbusiness regulation has paid from the real estate recovery account any sum tothe judgment creditor, the department is subrogated to all of the rights of thejudgment creditor and the judgment creditor assigns all his or her right,title, and interest in the judgment to the department and any amount andinterest recovered by the department on the judgment shall be deposited to theaccount.
   (g) The failure of an aggrieved person to comply with thischapter relating to the real estate recovery account constitutes a waiver ofany rights under this chapter.
   (h) Notwithstanding any other provision, the liability ofthat portion of the real estate recovery account allocated for the purposes ofthe real estate recovery account shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars($50,000) for any one licensee.
   (i) Nothing contained in this section limits the authority ofthe department of business regulation to take disciplinary action against anylicensee for a violation of this chapter, or the rules and regulations of thedepartment; nor does the repayment in full of all obligations to the realestate recovery account by any licensee nullify or modify the effect of anyother disciplinary proceeding brought pursuant to this chapter.