Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-5 > Chapter-5-33-2 > 5-33-2-1
SECTION 5-33.2-1
   § 5-33.2-1  Definitions. – As used in this chapter:
   (1) "Board" means the state board of funeraldirectors/embalmers.
   (2) "Cremation" means a two (2) part procedure where a deadhuman body or body parts are reduced by direct flames to residue which includesbone fragments and the pulverization of the bone fragments to a coarse powderyconsistency.
   (3) "Department" means the Rhode Island department of health.
   (4) "Division" means the division of professional regulationcreated under chapter 26 of this title.
   (5) "Embalmer" means any person who has completed aninternship, full course of study at an accredited mortuary science school, haspassed the national board examination and is engaged in the practice orprofession of embalming, as defined in this section.
   (6) "Embalming" means the practice, science or profession ofpreserving, disinfecting, and preparing in any manner, dead human bodies forburial, cremation or transportation.
   (7) "Funeral" means a period following death in which thereare religious services or other rites or ceremonies with the body of thedeceased present.
   (8) "Funeral directing" means:
   (A) Conducting funeral services; or
   (B) The arrangement for disposition of dead human bodies,except in the case of any religion where the preparation of the body or theprovision of funeral services should be done according to religious custom orbelief.
   (ii) Only funeral directors/embalmers, working for a licensedfuneral establishment are allowed to meet with families for the purpose ofarranging funerals. Provided, that any person who assumed an ownership interestfrom their spouse or any widow or widower of a licensed funeral director who atthe time of November 1, 1995 has been meeting with families to arrange for theconducting of funeral services are allowed to continue this practice.
   (9) "Funeral director/embalmer" means any person engaged, orholding himself or herself out as engaged in the practiceor profession offuneral directing, and the science, practice or profession of embalming aspreviously defined, including a funeral director of record, who may be afuneral director at more than one establishment or any other word or titleintending to imply or designate him or her as a funeral director/embalmer,undertaker, or mortician. The holder of this license must be the holder of anembalmer's license.
   (10) "Funeral director/embalmer intern" means any personengaged in learning the practice, or profession of funeral directing and thescience, practice or profession of embalming under the instruction andsupervision of a funeral director/embalmer licensed and registered under theprovisions of this chapter and actively engaged in the practice, or professionof funeral directing and embalming in this state.
   (11) "Funeral establishment" means a fixed place,establishment or premises, licensed by the department, devoted to theactivities which are incident, convenient, or related to the care andpreparation, arrangement, financial and otherwise, for the funeral,transportation, burial or other disposition of human dead bodies and including,but not limited to, a suitable room with all instruments and supplies used forthe storage and/or preparation of dead human bodies for burial or otherdisposition.
   (12) "Funeral merchandise" means those items which arenormally presented for sale as part of the funeral home operation on a forprofit basis. These items include caskets, sealed warranted outer burialcontainers, and burial clothing. Not included are urns, grave markers, andnon-sealed outer burial containers. All persons engaged in the sale of funeralmerchandise must comply with the provisions of chapter 33 of this title.
   (13) "Person" includes individuals, partnership,corporations, limited liability companies, associations and organization of allkinds.
   (14) "Practice of funeral service" means a person engaging inproviding shelter, care and custody of human dead remains; in the practice ofpreparing of the human dead remains by embalming or other methods for burial orother disposition; in entering into a funeral service contract; engaging in thefunctions of funeral directing and/or embalming as presently known includingthose stipulated within this chapter and as defined in the federal tradecommission "funeral rule". The practice of conducting funeral services isconducted in the presence of a licensed funeral director/embalmer.