Statutes > Rhode-island > Title-8 > Chapter-8-6 > 8-6-2
SECTION 8-6-2
   § 8-6-2  Rules of practice and procedure.– (a) The supreme court, the superior court, the family court, and the districtcourt, by a majority of their members, shall have the power to make rules forregulating practice, procedure, and business therein. The chief magistrate ofthe traffic tribunal shall have the power to make rules for regulatingpractice, procedure and business in the traffic tribunal. The rules of thesuperior, family, district court and the traffic tribunal shall be subject tothe approval of the supreme court. Such rules, when effective, shall supersedeany statutory regulation in conflict therewith.
   (b) In prescribing such rules, the court shall have regard tothe simplification of the system of pleading, practice, and procedure in thecourts in which the rules shall apply in order to promote the speedydetermination of litigation on the merits; provided, however, that eachrespective court shall not in the rules of procedure require a party to a civilaction to produce either by discovery, motion, to produce or interrogatory anincome tax return, W-2 statement, or copies thereof. The rules presently ineffect in the courts of the judicial system shall remain and continue in forceand effect until revised, amended, repealed, or superseded by rules adopted inaccordance with this section.