Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-11 > Part-6 > 39-11-612
39-11-612. Defense of third person.
A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect a third person, if:
     (1)  Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and
     (2)  The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1.]