Statutes > Tennessee > Title-39 > Chapter-14 > Part-2 > 39-14-203
39-14-203. Cock and animal fighting.
(a)  It is unlawful for any person to:
     (1)  Own, possess, keep, use or train any bull, bear, dog, cock, swine or other animal, for the purpose of fighting, baiting or injuring another such animal, for amusement, sport or gain;
     (2)  Cause, for amusement, sport or gain, any animal referenced in subdivision (a)(1) to fight, bait or injure another animal, or each other;
     (3)  Permit any acts stated in subdivisions (a)(1) and (2) to be done on any premises under the person's charge or control, or aid or abet those acts; or
     (4)  Be knowingly present, as a spectator, at any place or building where preparations are being made for an exhibition for the fighting, baiting or injuring of any animal, with the intent to be present at the exhibition, fighting, baiting or injuring.
(b)  It is the legislative intent that the provisions of this section shall not apply to the training or use of hunting dogs for sport or to the training or use of dogs for law enforcement purposes.
(c)  (1)  Except for any offense involving a cock, an offense under subdivisions (a)(1)-(3) is a Class E felony.
     (2)  An offense involving a cock under subdivisions (a)(1)-(3) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d)  (1)  An offense under subdivision (a)(4) is a Class B misdemeanor if the person is a spectator at a dog fight.
     (2)  Any other violation of subdivision (a)(4) is a Class C misdemeanor.
(e)  It is not an offense to own, possess or keep cocks, or aid or abet the ownership, possession or keeping of cocks, for the sole purpose of selling or transporting cocks to a location in which possession or keeping of cocks is legal.
[Acts 1989, ch. 591, § 1; 1990, ch. 625, §§ 1, 2; 2007, ch. 216, § 1; 2007, ch. 555, § 1.]