Statutes > Georgia > Title-16 > Chapter-11 > Article-2 > 16-11-43
O.C.G.A. 16-11-43 (2010)
16-11-43. Obstructing highways, streets, sidewalks, or other public passages
A person who, without authority of law, purposely or recklessly obstructs any highway, street, sidewalk, or other public passage in such a way as to render it impassable without unreasonable inconvenience or hazard and fails or refuses to remove the obstruction after receiving a reasonable official request or the order of a peace officer that he do so, is guilty of a misdemeanor.