Statutes > Georgia > Title-17 > Chapter-18 > 17-18-2
O.C.G.A. 17-18-2 (2010)
17-18-2. Information for victims of rape or forcible sodomy
The following information in substantially the form set out in this Code section shall be provided to adult victims of rape or aggravated sodomy in accordance with Code Section 17-18-1:
INFORMATION FOR VICTIMS OF RAPE OR FORCIBLE SODOMY
If you are the victim of rape or forcible sodomy, you have certain rights under the law.
Rape or forcible sodomy by a stranger or a person known to you, including rape or forcible sodomy by a person married to you, is a crime. You can ask the government's lawyer to prosecute a person who has committed a crime. The government pays the cost of prosecuting for crimes.
If you are the victim of rape or forcible sodomy you should contact a local police department or other law enforcement agency immediately. A police officer will come to take a report and collect evidence. You should keep any clothing you were wearing at the time of the crime as well as any other evidence such as bed sheets. Officers will take you to the hospital for a medical examination. You should not shower or douche before the examination. The law requires that the police department or law enforcement agency investigating the crime pay for the medical examination to the extent of the cost for the collection of evidence of the crime.