Statutes > Georgia > Title-17 > Chapter-6 > Article-1 > 17-6-5
O.C.G.A. 17-6-5 (2010)
17-6-5. Acceptance of cash bonds for violations of laws pertaining to traffic, motor vehicles, motor common carriers, motor contract carriers, road taxes on motor carriers, game, fish, boating, or litter; authorization
Any sheriff, deputy sheriff, county peace officer, or other county officer charged with the duty of enforcing the laws of this state relating to (1) traffic or the operation or licensing of motor vehicles or operators; (2) the width, height, or length of vehicles and loads; (3) motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; (4) road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48; (5) game and fish; (6) boating; or (7) litter control who makes an arrest outside the corporate limits of any municipality of this state for a violation of said laws and who is authorized, as provided herein by a court of record having jurisdiction over such offenses, to accept cash bonds may accept a cash bond from the person arrested in lieu of a statutory bond or recognizance. No such officer shall accept a cash bond unless he is authorized to receive cash bonds in such cases by an order of the court having jurisdiction over such offenses and unless such order has been entered on the minutes of the court. Any such order may be granted, revoked, or modified by the court at any time.