Statutes > Georgia > Title-17 > Chapter-6 > Article-1 > 17-6-8
O.C.G.A. 17-6-8 (2010)
17-6-8. Acceptance of cash bonds for traffic, game, fish, boating, or litter law violations -- Proceedings upon failure of person arrested to appear; forfeiture of bond not a bar to subsequent prosecution
If any person arrested for a misdemeanor arising out of a violation of the laws of this state relating to (1) traffic or the operation or licensing of motor vehicles or operators; (2) the width, height, or length of vehicles and loads; (3) motor common carriers and motor contract carriers; (4) road taxes on motor carriers as provided in Article 2 of Chapter 9 of Title 48; (5) game and fish; (6) boating; or (7) litter control gives a cash bond for his appearance as provided in Code Section 17-6-5 and fails to appear on the date, time, and place specified in the citation or summons without legal excuse, the court may order said cash bond forfeited without the necessity of complying with the statutory procedure provided for in the forfeiture of statutory bail bonds. A judgment ordering the case disposed of and settled may be entered by the court and the proceeds shall be applied in the same manner as fines. If the court does not enter a judgment ordering the case disposed of and settled, the forfeiture of the cash bond shall not be a bar to subsequent prosecution of the person charged with the violation of such laws.