Statutes > Georgia > Title-17 > Chapter-9 > Article-1 > 17-9-2
O.C.G.A. 17-9-2 (2010)
17-9-2. Jury to judge law and facts and give general verdict; imposition of sentence; form and construction of verdicts
The jury shall be the judges of the law and the facts in the trial of all criminal cases and shall give a general verdict of "guilty" or "not guilty." Upon a verdict of "guilty," the sentence shall be imposed by the judge, unless otherwise provided by law. Verdicts are to have a reasonable intendment, are to receive a reasonable construction, and are not to be avoided unless from necessity.