Statutes > Georgia > Title-39 > Chapter-1 > 39-1-1
O.C.G.A. 39-1-1 (2010)
39-1-1. Age of legal majority; residence of persons in state for purpose of attending school
(a) The age of legal majority in this state is 18 years; until that age all persons are minors.
(b) Nothing in this Code section shall be construed automatically to render an individual a resident of this state when that individual is in the state for the purpose of attending school. In the case of such individual, his residence will be considered to be the state in which his parents reside if under the laws of that state the individual would still be considered a minor and he is incapable of proving his emancipation.