Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-935. Recision of purchaser's eligibility and election to defer payment of user fees.
The department may rescind a purchaser's eligibility and election to defer motor fuel user fee remittances after a hearing and upon a showing of good cause, including failure to make timely user fee deferred payment to a supplier of the user fee under Section 12-28-925 by sending written notice to all suppliers or publishing notice of the revocation pursuant to regulations. The department may require further assurance of the purchaser's financial responsibility, may increase the bond requirement for that purchaser, or may take other action to ensure remittance of the motor fuel user fee. The department shall follow the revocation procedures under Section 12-28-1180 in rescinding eligible purchaser status.