Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-790. Refunds claims.
(A) To claim a refund under Sections 12-28-720 through 12-28-780, a person shall present to the department a statement that contains a written verification that the claim is made under penalties of perjury and lists the total amount of motor fuel subject to the user fee purchased and used for exempt purposes. The claim must be filed not more than three years after the date the motor fuel subject to the user fee was purchased. The statement must show that payment for the purchase has been made and the amount of the user fee paid on the purchase has been remitted to the seller.
(B) The department may make investigations it considers necessary before refunding the motor fuel user fee to a person and may investigate a refund after the refund has been issued and within the time frame for making adjustments to the user fee under this chapter.
(C) To facilitate efficient administration and instead of the individual refund procedures, the department may provide by regulation an alternative election by the applicant for a refund by way of credit against state income tax liability.