Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-975. Diversion of motor fuel subject to the user fee.
(A) If an exporter diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State from an intended destination outside South Carolina as shown on the terminal-issued shipping papers to a destination within this State, the exporter, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-780, shall notify and pay the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 to the State upon the same terms and conditions as if the exporter were an occasional importer licensed under Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.
(B) If an exporter removes from a bulk plant in this State motor fuel subject to the user fee as to which the user fee imposed by this chapter previously has been paid or accrued, the exporter may apply for and the State shall issue a refund of the user fee upon a showing of proof of export satisfactory to the department in conformity with Section 12-28-720, net of the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.
(C) If an unlicensed importer diverts motor fuel subject to the user fee from a destination outside this State to a destination inside this State after having removed the product from a terminal outside South Carolina, the importer, in addition to compliance with the notification provided for by Section 12-28-1525, shall notify the State and shall pay the user fee imposed by this chapter to South Carolina upon the same terms and conditions as if the unlicensed importer were a licensed occasional importer subject to Section 12-28-905(A) without deduction for the allowances provided by Section 12-28-960.
(D) All licensed importers otherwise shall report and pay user fees on diversions into this State of imported motor fuel subject to the user fee under Section 12-28-905(A) or (B) in accordance with the regulations applicable to that license class. No Section 12-28-960 allowances may be deducted with respect to diverted shipments. An importer who has purchased the product from a licensed supplier, by mutual agreement with the supplier, may permit the supplier to assume the importer's liability and adjust the importer's user fees payable to the supplier.
(E) If a monthly report is filed or the amount due is remitted later than the time required by this chapter, the user fee remitter shall pay to the department all of the motor fuel user fee the remitter collected from the sale of motor fuel subject to the user fee during the user fee period in addition to penalties and interest.
(F) If there is a legal diversion from a destination in this State to another state, Section 12-28-1525 applies, and an unlicensed exporter diverting the product shall apply for a refund from this State in conformity with Sections 12-28-710(A)(3) and 12-28-720 less the Section 12-28-960 allowance, except that a supplier may take a credit for diversions directed by that supplier for his own account, and the exporter, by mutual agreement with his supplier, may assign his claim to the supplier for which the supplier may take a credit.