Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-710. Exemption from the user fee on motor fuel.
(A) Subject to the procedural requirements and conditions set out in this article, the following are exempt from the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 on motor fuel subject to the user fee:
(1) motor fuel subject to the user fee for which proof of export is available in the form of a terminal issued destination state shipping paper;
(a) exported by a supplier who is licensed in the destination state;
(b) sold by a supplier to another person for immediate export to a state for which the destination state's motor fuel user fee has been paid to the supplier who is licensed to remit user fees to the destination state;
(c) which is destined for use other than for resale within the destination state for which an exemption has been made available by the destination state subject to procedural regulations promulgated by the department;
(2) motor fuel subject to the user fee which was acquired by a licensed exporter and as to which the user fee imposed by this chapter previously has been paid or accrued, which motor fuel was placed into storage in this State and subsequently was exported by transport truck by or on behalf of the licensed exporter;
(3) motor fuel subject to the user fee which was acquired by an unlicensed exporter and as to which the user fee imposed by this chapter previously has been paid or accrued and subsequently was exported by transport truck by or on behalf of the licensed exporter in a diversion across state boundaries properly reported in conformity with Section 12-28-1525;
(4) motor fuel subject to the user fee exported out of a bulk plant in this State in a tank wagon if the destination of that vehicle does not exceed twenty-five miles from the borders of this State and as to which the user fee imposed by this chapter previously has been paid or accrued, subject to gallonage limits and other conditions established by the department;
(5) K-1 kerosene sold at retail through dispensers which have been designed and constructed to prevent delivery directly from the dispenser into a vehicle fuel supply tank and K-1 kerosene sold at retail through nonbarricaded dispensers in quantities of not more than twenty-one gallons for use other than for highway purposes, under regulations as the department reasonably requires;
(6) motor fuel subject to the user fee sold to the United States or its agencies or instrumentalities;
(7) subject to determination by the department, that portion of motor fuel subject to the user fee used to operate equipment attached to a motor vehicle, if the motor fuel subject to the user fee was placed into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle that has a common fuel reservoir for travel on a highway and for the operation of equipment;
(8) motor fuel subject to the user fee acquired by an end user out-of-state and carried into this State, retained within and consumed from the same vehicle fuel supply tank within which it was imported;
(9) kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains or used in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle other than as expressly exempted under another provision;
(10) motor fuel subject to the user fee which was lost or destroyed as a direct result of a sudden and unexpected casualty;
(11) diesel fuel subject to the user fee which has been contaminated by dye so as to be unsalable or unusable as highway fuel;
(12) motor fuel subject to the user fee used in state-owned school buses and in state-owned administration and service vehicles used in the pupil transportation program and transportation of students by state-funded institutions of higher learning;
(13) motor fuel subject to the user fee used in manufacture of fuel oil;
(14) motor fuel subject to the user fee sold for use in commercial shrimp boats;
(15) gasoline subject to the user fee used in operating tractors or other farm equipment used exclusively in farm operations, no part of which is used in any vehicle or equipment driven upon the public roads, streets, or highways of this State. A claim for refund must be made under Section 12-28-790;
(16) gasoline used in aircraft.