Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-720. Perfection of exemption for imports.
The exemption for exports:
(1) under Section 12-28-710(A)(1) must be perfected by a deduction on the report of the supplier which is otherwise responsible for user fees on removal of the product from a terminal or refinery in this State;
(2) under Section 12-28-710(A)(2) and 12-28-710(A)(4) may be perfected at the option of the exporter by a refund claim if the claim in the aggregate month to date exceeds one thousand dollars, by a refund claimed on the licensed exporter report for that month's activity, or under Section 12-28-710(A)(3) if a diversion by an unlicensed exporter upon a refund application is made to the department within three years.