Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-330. Presumption that fuel from terminal in State, imported, or delivered into end user's storage tank is used in State.
The department considers it a rebuttable presumption, subject to proof of exemption pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter, that all motor fuel subject to the user fee removed from a terminal in this State, or imported into this State other than by a bulk transfer within the bulk transfer terminal system or delivered into an end user's storage tank, is to be used or consumed in this State, in the case of gasoline, gasohol, or blended fuels containing gasoline and is to be used or consumed on the highways in this State in producing or generating power for propelling motor vehicles in the case of all other motor fuel.