Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-110. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Alternative fuel" means a liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, or compressed natural gas.
(2) "Blend stock" includes any petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naphtha, reformate, or toluene, that can be blended for use in a motor fuel. However, it does not include any substance that ultimately is used for consumer nonmotor fuel use and is sold or removed in drum quantities 55 gallons or less at the time of the removal or sale.
(3) "Blended fuel" means a mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and another liquid, other than a de minimis amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or oxidation inhibitor, that can be used as a fuel in a highway vehicle.
(4) "Blender" includes a person who produces blended motor fuel outside the bulk transfer/terminal system.
(5) "Blending" means the mixing of one or more petroleum products, with or without another product, regardless of the original character of the product blended, if the product obtained by the blending is capable of use or otherwise sold for use in the generation of power for the propulsion of a motor vehicle, an airplane, or a motorboat. It does not include blending that occurs in the process of refining by the original refiner of crude petroleum or the blending or products known as lubricating oil and greases.
(6) "Bulk end user" means a person who receives into the person's own storage facilities in transport truck lots of motor fuel subject to the user fee for the person's consumption.
(7) "Bulk plant" means a motor fuel storage and distribution facility that is not a terminal and from which motor fuel may be removed at a rack.
(8) "Bulk transfer" means a transfer of motor fuel from one location to another by pipeline tender or marine delivery within bulk transfer/terminal system.
* * *
(71) "Biodiesel blend" means a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum based diesel fuel, commonly designated Bxx where xx represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in the blend (for example B20 is 20 percent biodiesel, 80 percent petro diesel), and that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle.
(72) "Renewable fuel" means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol.
ARTICLE 3.
IMPOSITION OF USER FEES