Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-905. Time for payment of motor fuel user fees imported from another state.
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 on motor fuel subject to the user fee measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed occasional importer who has imported the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee within three business days of the earlier of the time the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee was entered into the State or the time a valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1125 was assigned by the department under regulations the department promulgates. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect the user fee under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the user fee and shall remit the user fee to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required.
(B) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the user fee imposed by Section 12-28-310 on motor fuel subject to the user fee measured by gallons imported from another state must be paid by the licensed bonded importer who has imported the nonexempt motor fuel subject to the user fee during a month before the twenty-second day of the following month unless the day falls upon a weekend or state or banking holiday, in which case the liability is due the next succeeding business day, if before the time of import the importer obtains a valid import verification number required by Section 12-28-1125, assigned by the department under regulations promulgated by the department. However, if the supplier has made a blanket election to pre-collect the user fee under Section 12-28-910(B), he is jointly liable with the importer for the user fee and shall remit the user fee to the department on behalf of the importer under the same terms as a supplier payment under Section 12-28-915, and no import verification number is required.