Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-110. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Alternative fuel" means a liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, or compressed natural gas.
* * *
(66) "Undyed diesel fuel" means diesel fuel that is not subject to the United States Environmental Protection Agency requirements, or has not been dyed in accordance with Internal Revenue Service Fuel dyeing provisions.
(67) "Vehicle fuel tank" means any receptacle on a motor vehicle from which fuel is supplied for the propulsion of the motor vehicle.
(68) "Wholesaler" means a person who acquires motor fuel subject to the user fee from a supplier or from another wholesaler for subsequent sale and distribution at wholesale by tank cars, motor vehicles, or both.
(69) "Substitute fuel" means a liquid that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle. This includes all liquids regardless of temperature or pressure.
(70) "Biodiesel" means a fuel composed of mono-alkyl esters of long chain fatty acids generally derived from vegetable oils or animal fats, commonly known as B100, that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle. "Biodiesel" means a diesel fuel substitute produced from nonpetroleum renewable resources that meets the registration requirements for fuels and fuel additives established by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to Section 211 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7545) and that meets the American Society for Testing and Materials D6751-02a Standard Specification for Biodiesel Fuel (B100) Blend Stock for Distillate Fuels.
(71) "Biodiesel blend" means a blend of biodiesel fuel with petroleum based diesel fuel, commonly designated Bxx where xx represents the volume percentage of biodiesel fuel in the blend (for example B20 is 20 percent biodiesel, 80 percent petro diesel), and that is commonly and commercially known or sold as a fuel that is suitable for use in a highway vehicle. The fuel meets this requirement if, without further processing or blending, the fuel is a fluid and has practical and commercial fitness for use in the propulsion of a highway vehicle.
(72) "Renewable fuel" means liquid nonpetroleum based fuels that can be placed in vehicle fuel tanks and used as a fuel in a highway vehicle. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as biodiesel and ethanol.
ARTICLE 3.
IMPOSITION OF USER FEES