Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-110. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Alternative fuel" means a liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, or compressed natural gas.
* * *
(31) "Heating oil" means a motor fuel subject to the user fee that is burned in a boiler, furnace, or stove for heating or industrial processing purposes.
(32) "Highway vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle that is designed for use on a highway.
(33) "Import" means to bring motor fuel into this State for sale, use, or storage by any means of conveyance other than in the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle. In applying this definition, motor fuel delivered into this State from out-of-state by or for the seller constitutes an import by the seller, and motor fuel delivered into this State from out-of-state by or for the purchaser constitutes an import by the purchaser.
(34) "Import verification number" means the number assigned by the department or its delegate or appointee with respect to a single transport truck delivery into this State from another state upon request for an assigned number by an importer or the transporter carrying motor fuel subject to the user fee into this State for the account of an importer.
(35) "In this State" means the area within the borders of South Carolina including all territories within the borders owned by or added to the United States of America.
(36) "Invoiced gallons" means the gallons actually billed on an invoice in payment to a supplier.
(37) "K-1 kerosene" means burner fuel designed for unvented space heaters which meets American Society for Testing Materials standard D-3699, in effect January 1, 1995, and successor rules, as the specification for #1-K kerosene.
(38) "Liquid" means a substance that is liquid in excess of sixty degrees Fahrenheit and a pressure of fourteen and seven-tenths pounds a square inch absolute.
(39) "Motor fuel" means gasoline, diesel fuel, substitute fuel, renewable fuel, and blended fuel.
(40) "Motor fuel transporter" means a person who transports motor fuel by transport truck or railroad tank car.
(41) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is propelled by an internal combustion engine or motor and is designed to permit the vehicle's mobile use on highways. It does not include:
(a) farm machinery including machinery designed for off-road use but capable of movement on roads at low speeds;
(b) a vehicle operated on rails; or
(c) machinery designed principally for off-road use.
(42) "Net gallons" means the remaining product, after all considerations and deductions have been made, measured in United States gallons, corrected to a temperature of sixty degrees Fahrenheit, thirteen degrees Celsius, and a pressure of fourteen and seven-tenths pounds a square inch, the ultimate end amount.
(43) "Permissive supplier" means a person who does not meet the geographic jurisdictional connections to this State required of a supplier as defined in Section 12-28-920(A), but who:
(a) is a position holder in a federally qualified terminal located outside this State; or
(b) acquires a product in out-of-state terminals from a position holder in a transaction that otherwise qualifies as a two-party exchange under Section 12-28-110(63); and under this subitem and subitem (a);
(c) is registered under Section 4101 of the Internal Revenue Code for transactions in taxable motor fuels in the bulk transfer/terminal distribution system.
(44) "Person" means a natural person, a partnership, a firm, an association, a corporation, a representative appointed by a court, the State, a political subdivision or any other entity, group, or syndicate.
(45) "Position holder" means the person who holds the inventory position in motor fuel in a terminal, as reflected on the records of the terminal operator. A person holds the inventory position in motor fuel when that person has a contract with the terminal operator for the use of storage facilities and terminaling services for fuel at the terminal. The term includes a terminal operator who owns fuel in the terminal.
(46) "Public highway" means the entire width between boundary lines of each publicly maintained way in this State, including streets and alleys in municipalities, when any part of the way is open to the public use for vehicle travel.
(47) "Qualified terminal" means a qualified terminal as defined under Internal Revenue Code, regulation, and practices and which has been assigned a terminal control number by the Internal Revenue Service.
(48) "Rack" means a mechanism for delivering motor fuel from a refinery, a terminal, or a bulk plant into a railroad tank car, a transport truck, or another means of bulk transfer outside of the bulk transfer/terminal system.
(49) "Refiner" means a person who owns, operates, or otherwise controls a refinery within the United States.
(50) "Refinery" means a facility used to produce motor fuel subject to the user fee from crude oil, unfinished oils, natural gas liquids, or other hydrocarbons and from which motor fuel subject to the user fee may be removed by pipeline, by vessel, or at a rack.
(51) "Removal" means a physical transfer other than by evaporation, loss, or destruction of motor fuel subject to the user fee from a terminal, manufacturing plant, customs custody, pipeline, marine vessel including barges and tankers, refinery, or any receptacle that stores motor fuel subject to the user fee.
(52) "Retailer" means a person who engages in the business of selling or distributing to the end user within this State.
(53)(a) "Supplier" means a person who meets all the following conditions:
(i) is subject to the general taxing jurisdiction of this State;
(ii) is registered under Section 4101 of the Internal Revenue Code for transactions in taxable motor fuels in the bulk transfer/terminal distribution system; and
* * *