Statutes > South-carolina > Title-12 > Chapter-28
SECTION 12-28-110. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Alternative fuel" means a liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas product, or a combination of liquefied petroleum gas and a compressed natural gas product used in an internal combustion engine or motor to propel any form of vehicle, machine, or mechanical contrivance. It includes all forms of fuel commonly or commercially known or sold as butane, propane, or compressed natural gas.
(2) "Blend stock" includes any petroleum product component of gasoline, such as naphtha, reformate, or toluene, that can be blended for use in a motor fuel. However, it does not include any substance that ultimately is used for consumer nonmotor fuel use and is sold or removed in drum quantities 55 gallons or less at the time of the removal or sale.
(3) "Blended fuel" means a mixture composed of gasoline or diesel fuel and another liquid, other than a de minimis amount of a product such as carburetor detergent or oxidation inhibitor, that can be used as a fuel in a highway vehicle.
(4) "Blender" includes a person who produces blended motor fuel outside the bulk transfer/terminal system.
(5) "Blending" means the mixing of one or more petroleum products, with or without another product, regardless of the original character of the product blended, if the product obtained by the blending is capable of use or otherwise sold for use in the generation of power for the propulsion of a motor vehicle, an airplane, or a motorboat. It does not include blending that occurs in the process of refining by the original refiner of crude petroleum or the blending or products known as lubricating oil and greases.
(6) "Bulk end user" means a person who receives into the person's own storage facilities in transport truck lots of motor fuel subject to the user fee for the person's consumption.
* * *
(36) "Invoiced gallons" means the gallons actually billed on an invoice in payment to a supplier.
(37) "K-1 kerosene" means burner fuel designed for unvented space heaters which meets American Society for Testing Materials standard D-3699, in effect January 1, 1995, and successor rules, as the specification for #1-K kerosene.
(38) "Liquid" means a substance that is liquid in excess of sixty degrees Fahrenheit and a pressure of fourteen and seven-tenths pounds a square inch absolute.
(39) "Motor fuel" means gasoline, diesel fuel, substitute fuel, renewable fuel, and blended fuel.
(40) "Motor fuel transporter" means a person who transports motor fuel by transport truck or railroad tank car.
(41) "Motor vehicle" means a vehicle that is propelled by an internal combustion engine or motor and is designed to permit the vehicle's mobile use on highways. It does not include:
(a) farm machinery including machinery designed for off-road use but capable of movement on roads at low speeds;
(b) a vehicle operated on rails; or
(c) machinery designed principally for off-road use.
(42) "Net gallons" means the remaining product, after all considerations and deductions have been made, measured in United States gallons, corrected to a temperature of sixty degrees Fahrenheit, thirteen degrees Celsius, and a pressure of fourteen and seven-tenths pounds a square inch, the ultimate end amount.
* * *
2. imports motor fuel subject to the user fee into this State from a foreign country;
3. acquires motor fuel subject to the user fee from a terminal or refinery in this State from a position holder pursuant to a "two-party exchange";
4. is the position holder in a terminal or refinery outside this State with respect to motor fuel subject to the user fee which that person imports into this State on his account.
(b) A terminal operator is not considered a supplier merely because the terminal operator handles motor fuel subject to the user fee consigned to it within a terminal. When the term "supplier" is used in this chapter other than in this section, it is deemed to also refer the term "permissive supplier" unless provided otherwise.
(54) "Tank wagon" means a straight truck having multiple compartments designed or used to carry liquid motor fuel.
(55) "Motor fuel subject to the user fee" means gasoline, diesel fuel, kerosene, blended fuel, substitute fuel, and blends of them and any other substance blended with them.
(56) "Terminal" is a storage and distribution facility for motor fuel subject to the user fee, supplied by pipeline or marine vessel, which has been registered as a qualified terminal by the Internal Revenue Service.
(57)(a) "Terminal bulk transfers" include, but are not limited to: a marine barge movement of fuel from a refinery or terminal to a terminal;
(b) pipeline movements of fuel from a refinery or terminal to a terminal.
* * *