Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-40. Effect of false statement in application.
The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy covered by this chapter does not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless the false statement was made with actual intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer.