Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-242. Specified disease insurance policies; payment of claims and benefits.
(A)(1) When used in any individual or group specified disease insurance policy in connection with the benefits payable for goods or services provided by any health care provider or other designated person or entity, the terms "actual charge", "actual charges", "actual fee", or "actual fees" shall mean the amount that the health care provider or other designated person or entity:
(a) agreed to accept, pursuant to a network or other agreement with a health insurer, third-party administrator, or other third-party payor, as payment in full for the goods or services provided to the insured;
(b) agreed or is obligated by operation of law to accept as payment in full for the goods or services provided to the insured pursuant to a provider, participation agreement, or supplier agreement under Medicare, Medicaid, or any other government administered health care program, where the insured is covered or reimbursed by such program; or
(c) if both subitems (a) and (b) of this subsection apply, the lowest amount determined under these two subitems; and
(2) must include any applicable deductibles, coinsurance requirements, or co-pay requirements applicable to the insured under any government administered health care program or any private primary health insurance coverage for the health care provider's goods or services provided to the insured.
(B) This section applies to any individual or group specified disease insurance policy issued to any resident of this State that contains the terms "actual charge", "actual charges", "actual fee", or "actual fees" and does not contain an express definition for the terms "actual charge", "actual charges", "actual fee", or "actual fees".
(C) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the effective date of this section, an insurer or issuer of any individual or group specified disease insurance policy shall not pay any claim or benefits based upon an actual charge, actual charges, actual fee, or actual fees under the applicable policy in an amount in excess of the "actual charge", "actual charges", "actual fee", or "actual fees" as defined in this section.