Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-310. Filing of forms and rates; approval or disapproval; withdrawal of approval; exceptions; loss ratio guarantee.
(A) A policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance may not be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee, except as exempted by the director or his designee as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if the form:
(1) does not meet the requirements of law;
(2) contains provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory; or
(3) is solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading.
The director or his designee shall notify in writing, as soon as is practicable, the insurer that has filed the form of his approval or disapproval. If the form is disapproved, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing on that decision. If action is not taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the document has been filed for thirty days, it is deemed to be approved.
The director or his designee, in his discretion, may extend for up to an additional sixty days the period for approval or disapproval of the form. An organization may not use a form deemed approved pursuant to the default provision of this section until the organization has filed with the director or his designee a written notice of its intent to use the form. The notice must be filed in the office of the director at least ten days before the organization uses the form.
(B) No premium rates applicable to accident policies, health policies, or combined accident and health policies or certificates for individual or family protection may be used unless they have been filed with the department and approved by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may disapprove premium rates if he determines that the benefits provided in the policies or certificates are unreasonable in relation to the premiums charged. The director or his designee shall notify in writing the insurer, as soon as is practicable, which has filed the premium rates of his approval or disapproval with the department. In the event of disapproval, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to appeal the decision or determination of disapproval before the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law. If no action has been taken to approve or disapprove the premium rates after they have been filed for ninety days, they are deemed to be approved.
* * *
(4) A guarantee that affected South Carolina policyholders will be issued a proportional refund (based on premium paid) of the amount necessary to bring the actual aggregate loss ratio up to the anticipated loss ratio standards referred to in item (1) above. The refund must be made to all South Carolina policyholders insured under the applicable policy form as of the last day of the year at issue if the refund would equal five dollars or more. The refund must include statutory interest from the end of the year at issue until the date of payment. Payments must be made during the third quarter of the next year.
(5) As used herein, the term "loss ratio" means the ratio of incurred losses to earned premium by number of years of policy duration, for all combined durations.
(6) The reference in item (1) of this subsection to the "anticipated (target) loss ratio standards contained in the original actuarial memorandum filed with the policy form when it was originally approved" may not be considered or construed as evidence of legislative intent that the use of, or adherence to, such "anticipated (target) loss ratio standards" is approved or disapproved in any application for a rate increase for any policy form approved prior to the effective date of these amendments to Section 38-71-310.
(F) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of an individual accident, health, or accident and health insurance policy that includes an optional life insurance rider. However, the optional life insurance rider must be filed with and approved by the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-61-20 and comply with all applicable sections of Chapter 63 and, in addition, in the case of a life insurance rider with accelerated long term care benefits, Chapter 72 of this title.