Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-170. Required provision in policies for conversion privileges for former spouses.
No policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance issued or delivered in this State which in addition to covering the insured also provides coverage to the spouse of the insured may contain a provision for termination of coverage for a spouse covered under the policy solely as a result of a break in the marital relationship except by reason of an entry of a valid decree of divorce between the parties.
Every policy which contains a provision for termination of coverage of the spouse upon divorce shall contain a provision to the effect that upon the entry of a valid decree of divorce between the insured parties the divorced spouse is entitled to have issued to him or her, without evidence of insurability, upon application made to the insurer within sixty days following the entry of the decree, and upon payment of the appropriate premium, an individual policy of accident and health insurance. The policy shall provide the coverage then being issued by the insurer which is most nearly similar to, but not greater than, the terminated coverages. Any probationary or waiting periods set forth in the policy are considered as being met to the extent coverage was in force under the prior policy.