Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-220. Misrepresentations to induce termination or conversion of disability insurance policies.
No insurer, or its employee or agent, may make any misleading representations or incomplete or fraudulent comparisons of any disability insurance policies or insurers for the purpose of inducing, or which may tend to induce, any person to lapse, forfeit, surrender, terminate, return, or convert any disability insurance policy.