Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-335. Accident and/or health insurance cancellation provision prohibited; optionally renewable policies prohibited; notice of nonrenewal.
(A) No individual or family accident, health, or accident and health insurance policy may contain a provision which gives the insurer the right to cancel the policy. "To cancel" means to terminate a policy at a date other than the policy anniversary date or the premium due date.
(B) For individual or family accident, health, or accident and health insurance policies, excluding individual health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670, individual or family accident, health, or accident and health insurance policies may not be written on an optionally renewable basis. "Optionally renewable" means a contract of insurance in which the insurer reserves the right to terminate the coverage at the policy anniversary date. Optionally renewable does not include the following categories of policies as defined by the department by regulation: (1) "nonrenewable for stated reasons only" and (2) "conditionally renewable". Term insurance is not considered insurance written on an optionally renewable basis. For individual health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670, Section 38-71-675 relating to guaranteed renewability of individual health insurance coverage shall apply.
(C) An individual or family accident, health, or accident and health insurance policy which may be nonrenewed, may be nonrenewed at the policy anniversary date or premium due date. The insurer shall give the insured at least thirty-one days' written notice of nonrenewal. Nonrenewal by the insurer is without prejudice to any claims originating before the effective date of nonrenewal. No written notice shall be required for failure to pay prem
Title 38 - Insurance
CHAPTER 71.
ACCIDENT AND HEALTH INSURANCE
ARTICLE 1.
GENERAL PROVISIONS