Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-230. Written notice of health insurance claim policies and procedures; adoption of standardized claim forms; addition of logo to form.
(A) All licensed health care providers are required to provide written notice of the policies and procedures with regard to health insurance claims. The notice may take the form of a patient information card or notice clearly posted in all patient waiting areas of the providers' place of business.
(B) An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a licensed physician in South Carolina must accept the standardized CMS 1500 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time. An organization providing payment or reimbursement for diagnosis and treatment of a condition or a complaint by a hospital licensed in South Carolina shall accept the standardized UB 04 claim form, or its successor as it may be amended from time to time.
(C) The CMS 1500 or the UB 04 claim form or the successor of each or as either may be amended from time to time may be altered only with a customized logo which must appear in the top portion of the claim form one inch vertical from the top.