Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-200. Discrimination forbidden; benefits for services of podiatrist, oral surgeon, or optometrist.
Discrimination between individuals of the same class in the amount of premiums or rates charged for a policy of insurance covered by this chapter, in the benefits payable on the policy, in terms or conditions of the policy, or in another manner is prohibited except as provided in Sections 38-57-140 and 38-71-1110. If a policy of insurance governed by this chapter provides for payment or reimbursement for a service which is within the scope of practice of a licensed podiatrist, licensed oral surgeon, licensed optometrist, or licensed doctoral psychologist, the insured or other person entitled to benefits under the policy is entitled to payment or reimbursement in accordance with the usual and customary fee for the services whether the services are performed by a licensed physician or a licensed podiatrist, a licensed oral surgeon, a licensed optometrist, or a licensed doctoral psychologist, notwithstanding a provision in the policy, and the policyholder, insured, or beneficiary may choose the provider of the services.