Statutes > South-carolina > Title-38 > Chapter-71
SECTION 38-71-46. Diabetes Mellitus coverage in health insurance policies; diabetes education.
(A) On or after January 1, 2000, every health maintenance organization, individual and group health insurance policy, or contract issued or renewed in this State must provide coverage for the equipment, supplies, Food and Drug Administration-approved medication indicated for the treatment of diabetes, and outpatient self-management training and education for the treatment of people with diabetes mellitus, if medically necessary, and prescribed by a health care professional who is legally authorized to prescribe such items and who demonstrates adherence to minimum standards of care for diabetes mellitus as adopted and published by the Diabetes Initiative of South Carolina. This subsection does not prohibit a health maintenance organization or an individual or a group health insurance policy from providing coverage for medication according to formulary or using network providers. Coverage must not be denied unless the health care professional demonstrates a persistent pattern of failure to adhere to the minimal standards of care and unless the health maintenance organization or insurer has first provided written notice to the health care professional that coverage will be denied if the health care professional fails to adhere to the minimal standards of care.
(B) Services and payment for diabetes education programs shall conform to regulations of the Health Care Financing Administration, US Department of Health and Human Services, pursuant to Section 4105 of the Balanced Budget Act of 1997. Diabetes outpatient self-management training and education shall be provided by a registered or licensed health care professional with certification in diabetes by the National Certification Board of Diabetes Educators, or other accredited program approved by the Diabetes Initiative of South Carolina, or by the Diabetes Control Program of the SC Department of Health and Environmental Control in order to meet the needs of rural communities wherein certified health care professionals providing this service are not available.
(C) Nothing contained in this section may be construed to affect in any way the ability of a managed care plan to credential or re-credential a provider.
(D) For purposes of this section: "Health insurance policy" means a health benefit plan, contract, or evidence of coverage providing health insurance coverage as defined in Section 38-71-670(6) and Section 38-71-840(14).