Statutes > South-carolina > Title-48 > Chapter-39
SECTION 48-39-80. Development of coastal management program.
The department shall develop a comprehensive coastal management program, and thereafter have the responsibility for enforcing and administering the program in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter. In developing the program the department shall:
(A) Provide a regulatory system which the department shall use in providing for the orderly and beneficial use of the critical areas.
(B) In devising the management program the department shall consider all lands and waters in the coastal zone for planning purposes. In addition, the department shall:
(1) Identify present land uses and coastal resources.
(2) Evaluate these resources in terms of their quality, quantity and capability for use both now and in the future.
(3) Determine the present and potential uses and the present and potential conflicts in uses of each coastal resource.
(4) Inventory and designate areas of critical state concern within the coastal zone, such as port areas, significant natural and environmental, industrial and recreational areas.
(5) Establish broad guidelines on priority of uses in critical areas.
(6) Provide for adequate consideration of the local, regional, state and national interest involved in the siting of facilities for the development, generation, transmission and distribution of energy, adequate transportation facilities and other public services necessary to meet requirements which are other than local in nature.
(7) Provide for consideration of whether a proposed activity of an applicant for a federal license or permit complies with the State's coastal zone program and for the issuance of notice to any concerned federal agency as to whether the State concurs with or objects to the proposed activity.
(8) Provide for a review process of the management plan and alterations thereof that involves local, regional, state and federal agencies.
(9) Conduct other studies and surveys as may be required, including the beach erosion control policy as outlined in this chapter.
(10) Devise a method by which the permitting process shall be streamlined and simplified so as to avoid duplication.
(11) Develop a system whereby the department shall have the authority to review all state and federal permit applications in the coastal zone, and to certify that these do not contravene the management plan.
(C) Provide for a review process of the management program and alterations that involve interested citizens as well as local, regional, state and federal agencies.
(D) Consider the planning and review of existing water quality standards and classifications in the coastal zone.
(E) Provide consideration for nature-related uses of critical areas, such as aquaculture, mariculture, waterfowl and wading bird management, game and nongame habitat protection projects and endangered flora and fauna.