Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-29
SECTION 6-29-915. Pre-litigation mediation; notice; settlement approval; effect on real property; unsuccessful mediation.
(A) If a property owner files a notice of appeal with a request for pre-litigation mediation, the request for mediation must be granted and the mediation must be conducted in accordance with South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules and this section. A person who is not the owner of the property may petition to intervene as a party, and this motion must be granted if the person has a substantial interest in the decision of the board of architectural review.
(B) The property owner or his representative, any other person claiming an ownership interest in the property or his representative, and any other person who has been granted leave to intervene pursuant to subsection (A) or his representative must be notified and have the opportunity to attend the mediation. The governmental entity must be represented by at least one person for purposes of mediation.
(C) Within five working days of a successful mediation, the mediator must provide the parties with a signed copy of the written mediation agreement.
(D) Before the terms of a mediation settlement may take effect, the mediation settlement must be approved by:
(1) the local legislative governing body in public session; and
(2) the circuit court as provided in subsection (G).
(E) Any land use or other change agreed to in mediation which affects existing law is effective only as to the real property which is the subject of the mediation, and a settlement agreement sets no precedent as to other parcels of real property.
(F) If mediation is not successful or if the mediated settlement is not approved by the local legislative governing body, a property owner may appeal by filing a petition in writing setting forth plainly, fully, and distinctly why the decision is contrary to law. The petition must be filed with the circuit court within thirty days of:
(1) the report of an impasse as provided in the South Carolina Circuit Court Alternative Dispute Resolution Rules; or
(2) the failure to approve the settlement by the local governing body.
(G) The circuit court judge must approve the settlement if the settlement has a rational basis in accordance with the standards of this chapter. If the mediated settlement is not approved by the court, the judge must schedule a hearing for the parties to present evidence and must issue a written opinion containing findings of law and fact. A party may appeal from the decision:
(1) in the same manner as provided by law for appeals from other judgments of the circuit court; or
(2) by filing an appeal pursuant to subsection (F).