Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-29
SECTION 6-29-710. Zoning ordinances; purposes.
(A) Zoning ordinances must be for the general purposes of guiding development in accordance with existing and future needs and promoting the public health, safety, morals, convenience, order, appearance, prosperity, and general welfare. To these ends, zoning ordinances must be made with reasonable consideration of the following purposes, where applicable:
(1) to provide for adequate light, air, and open space;
(2) to prevent the overcrowding of land, to avoid undue concentration of population, and to lessen congestion in the streets;
(3) to facilitate the creation of a convenient, attractive, and harmonious community;
(4) to protect and preserve scenic, historic, or ecologically sensitive areas;
(5) to regulate the density and distribution of populations and the uses of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence, recreation, agriculture, forestry, conservation, airports and approaches thereto, water supply, sanitation, protection against floods, public activities, and other purposes;
(6) to facilitate the adequate provision or availability of transportation, police and fire protection, water, sewage, schools, parks, and other recreational facilities, affordable housing, disaster evacuation, and other public services and requirements. "Other public requirements" which the local governing body intends to address by a particular ordinance or action must be specified in the preamble or some other part of the ordinance or action;
(7) to secure safety from fire, flood, and other dangers; and
(8) to further the public welfare in any other regard specified by a local governing body.