Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-29
SECTION 6-29-920. Notice of appeal; transcript; supersedeas.
(A) Upon filing of an appeal with a petition as provided in Section 6-29-900(A) or Section 6-29-915(F), the clerk of the circuit court must give immediate notice of the appeal to the secretary of the board and within thirty days from the time of the notice, the board must file with the clerk a duly certified copy of the proceedings held before the board of architectural review, including a transcript of the evidence heard before the board, if any, and the decision of the board including its findings of fact and conclusions.
(B) The filing of an appeal in the circuit court from any decision of the board does not ipso facto act as a supersedeas, but the judge of the circuit court may in his discretion grant a supersedeas upon such terms and conditions as may seem reasonable and proper.