Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-29
SECTION 6-29-530. Adoption of plan or elements; public hearing.
The local planning commission may recommend to the appropriate governing body and the body may adopt the plan as a whole by a single ordinance or elements of the plan by successive ordinances. The elements shall correspond with the major geographical sections or divisions of the planning area or with functional subdivisions of the subject matter of the comprehensive plan, or both. Before adoption of an element or a plan as a whole, the governing authority shall hold a public hearing on it after not less than thirty days' notice of the time and place of the hearings has been given in a newspaper having general circulation in the jurisdiction.