Statutes > South-carolina > Title-6 > Chapter-29
SECTION 6-29-320. Bodies authorized to create local planning commissions.
The city council of each municipality may create a municipal planning commission. The county council of each county may create a county planning commission. The governing body of a consolidated government may create a planning commission. Any combination of municipal councils and a county council or any combination of municipal councils may create a joint planning commission.