Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-185. Reduction in work force applicant pool; priority consideration for vacancies or new positions; prohibition on filling vacancy without seeking qualified person from pool.
(A) Of the funds appropriated to the Office of Human Resources of the State Budget and Control Board under "Recruitment - Other Operating Expenses" in the annual general appropriations act of the State, the office may use up to five thousand dollars to create and operate a reduction in force applicant pool.
(B) If a state agency has a reduction in personnel or positions for any reason including, but not limited to, internal restructuring, the agency must report to the Office of Human Resources for inclusion of information on all employees affected by this reduction in the office's reduction in force applicant pool. The information must include, but is not limited to, the name and social security number of the person, the position held, job classification, grade, years of experience, and the person's EPMS status for those wishing to be considered for other positions.
(C) An agency seeking to fill a vacancy or a new position must obtain information from the Office of Human Resources' reduction in force applicant pool provided to the office pursuant to subsection (A). An agency shall provide priority consideration to employees terminated due to a reduction in force for any vacancy or new position in the same classification, classification series, or position category held at the time of layoff. An agency is prohibited from filling the position if the agency does not first seek to fill the position from among these qualified employees provided by the Office of Human Resources.