Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-170. Agency head dually employed by another state agency; timely payment.
(A) An agency head may not be dually employed by another state agency or institution of higher education without prior approval by the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.
(B) An employee who is approved for dual employment must be paid in a timely manner. The secondary agency must make payment of funds approved for and earned under dual employment within forty-five days of the beginning of the employment.