Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-35. Salary payment schedule; maximum salaries; dual compensation; reports; exception.
(A) Except as otherwise provided by law, appropriations for compensation of state employees must be paid in twice-monthly installments to the person holding the position. To provide a regular and permanent schedule for payment of employees, the payroll period begins on June 2 of the prior fiscal year with the first pay period ending on June 16 of the prior fiscal year. The payroll period continues thereafter on a twice-monthly schedule as established by the State Budget and Control Board. This schedule must continue from one fiscal year to another without interruption, on a twice-monthly basis. The State Budget and Control Board may approve changes to this schedule where circumstances are considered justifiable.
(B) The appropriated salaries for specified positions means the maximum compensation for the position, except as specifically provided in other provisions of the annual general appropriations act or other provisions of law, and if the head of a department is able to secure the services for a particular position or work at a lower rate than the salary specified in the annual general appropriations act, the agency head is authorized to pay a lower salary.
(C) An employee of a state department or institution must not be paid any compensation from any other department of the state government except as approved under the provisions of Regulation 19-702.09 of the South Carolina Code of Regulations, and an employee of a department or institution must not be paid travel expenses by any other department or institution without approval of the agency by which he is regularly employed.
(D) The Comptroller General, after June thirtieth of each year, shall report to the Senate Finance Committee and the House Ways and Means Committee the names of all employees receiving dual compensation and the amounts received. The report shall list information under the primary employing agency, and in the format which lists employees under the requesting or secondary agency.
(E) The provisions of Regulation 19-707.02 of the South Carolina Code of Regulations and Section 8-13-750 do not apply to employees hired for one hundred twenty days or fewer.