Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-210. Declaration of purpose.
It is the purpose of this article to establish a State Personnel Division under the State Budget and Control Board to administer a comprehensive system of personnel administration responsive to the needs of the employees and agencies and essential to the efficient operation of State Government. It shall be applicable to all State agencies, departments, institutions, boards, commissions and authorities, except as may hereinafter be exempted.