Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-180. Paid leave for certified disaster service volunteers with the American Red Cross.
A state employee entitled to annual leave pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter who is a certified disaster service volunteer of the American Red Cross may be granted leave from work with pay for not more than ten work days in each calendar year to participate in specialized disaster relief services for the American Red Cross. Upon the approval of the employee's employer, the employee must be released from work for this function upon request of the American Red Cross for the services of that employee. This leave is in addition to other leave to which the employee is entitled.