Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-83. Payroll deduction for dues of State Employees' Association.
The Comptroller General and all other state agencies, upon request of employees of the State, shall make deductions from the compensation of the employees for the payment of membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Troopers' Association. The Comptroller General and state agencies shall pay over to the respective associations all amounts so collected or withheld. Retirees from a state agency also may have withheld from their state retirement benefits their membership dues for the South Carolina State Employees' Association and for the South Carolina Troopers' Association. No deduction is permitted if the associations at any time engage in collective bargaining or encourage their members to strike.
No membership dues or any portion thereof deducted pursuant to this section may be paid to any national or multi-state association or group.
Dues for the South Carolina Law Enforcement Officers' Association may also be deducted from the compensation of state employees and retirees and paid over to this association in the same manner other dues under this section are deducted and paid over. The same restrictions and conditions as apply to the other deductions under this section also apply to the deductions of dues for the South Carolina Law Enforcement Officers' Association.