Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-80. Deduction for group life, hospital and other insurance.
The Comptroller General may, upon request of employees of the State, make deductions from the compensation of the employees for the payment of premiums for life, hospital, and other types of insurance plans as are in force and a member of the deduction system on the effective date of this act. The Comptroller General may not make deductions where deductions are made for less than two hundred fifty state employees in any particular plan. The Comptroller General shall pay over to the insurance company, or its agents designated to receive the funds, all amounts so collected or withheld. No part of the cost of the insurance or expenses incidental to the payroll deduction must be borne by the State, nor must any liability whatsoever be incurred by the State in connection with the deduction, nor may the State in any way aid insurance companies in the solicitation of policies by expressly or implicitly endorsing any particular insurance plan or company.