Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-55. Compensatory time for working overtime.
Any state employee who is required to work overtime during any particular week may, as a result, be given compensatory time by his agency. Compensatory time, if granted, must be in accordance with the Federal Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 as amended.