Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-40. Sick leave; leave where employee attacked; leave for sick family member.
(A) All full-time state employees in FTE positions are entitled to fifteen days' sick leave a year with pay. Sick leave is earned by full-time state employees in FTE positions at the rate of one and one-fourth days a month and may be accumulated, but no more than one hundred eighty days may be carried over from one calendar year to another. The department or agency head is authorized to grant additional sick leave in extenuating circumstances upon approval of the State Budget and Control Board. All part-time state employees in FTE positions are entitled to sick leave prorated on the basis of fifteen days a year subject to the same carry-over specified in this section. If an employee transfers from one state agency to another, his sick leave balance also is transferred. The State Budget and Control Board may promulgate regulations in accordance with law as may be necessary to administer the provisions of this section, including the power to define the use of sick leave.
(B) State employees in FTE positions who are physically attacked while in the performance of official duties and suffer bodily harm as a result of the attack must be placed on administrative leave with pay by their employers rather than sick leave. The period of administrative leave for each incident may not exceed one hundred eighty calendar days.
(C) Employees earning sick leave as provided in this section may use not more than ten days of sick leave annually to care for ill members of their immediate families. For purposes of this section, the employee's "immediate family" means the employee's spouse and children and the following relations to the employee or the spouse of the employee: mother, father, brother, sister, grandparent, legal guardian, and grandchildren.