Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-98. Deductions for payment to credit union.
The Comptroller General or any official of a political subdivision of the State which is authorized to disburse funds in payment of salaries or wages of public officers or employees shall, upon written authorization, deduct from the salary or wages of such officer or employee the amounts authorized for payment to any lawfully chartered credit union. The monies deducted shall be paid promptly to the designated organization.
Subject to any regulations prescribed by the Budget and Control Board, the Comptroller General may prescribe any procedures necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.