Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-160. Agency Head Salary Commission; salary increases for agency heads.
All boards and commissions are required to submit justification of an agency head's performance and salary recommendations to the Agency Head Salary Commission. This commission consists of four appointees of the chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, four appointees of the chairman of the Senate Finance Committee, and three appointees of the Governor with experience in executive compensation.
Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly.