Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-155. Use of sick leave to care for adopted child.
(A) An adoptive parent who is employed by this State, its departments, agencies, or institutions may use up to six weeks of his accrued sick leave to take time off for purposes of caring for the child after placement. The employer shall not penalize an employee for requesting or obtaining time off according to this section.
(B) The leave authorized by this section may be requested by the employee only if the employee is the person who is primarily responsible for furnishing the care and nurture of the child.