Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-230. Creation, duties and administrative head of State Personnel Division; duties of State Budget and Control Board.
There is hereby created as a part of the State Budget and Control Board, the State Personnel Division (hereinafter referred to as the Division), which shall be responsive to agency needs for all personnel functions and which shall implement the provisions of this article subject to the policies and direction of the Board.
The administrative head of the Division shall be the State Personnel Director who shall be appointed by the Board. The State Personnel Director may employ such staff as deemed necessary to efficiently carry out the provisions of this article within authorized funding.
The Budget and Control Board is authorized and directed to:
1. Establish procedures for the regulation of compensation of all State employees where not otherwise regulated directly by the General Assembly. Such procedures and regulations shall distinguish between two categories of positions, classified and unclassified. A uniform Classification and Compensation Plan shall be provided for such regulation of all positions in the classified service. Such additional procedures shall be provided as in its judgment adequately and equitably regulate unclassified positions.
2. Develop and revise as necessary in coordination with agencies served specifications for each position in the classified service concerning the minimum educational training, experience and other qualifications considered necessary to assure adequate performance of the duties and responsibilities. The Board and agency heads will require adherence to these specifications. The Board may waive training and experience requirements where circumstances warrant upon request and adequate justification by the agency head.
3. After coordinating with agencies served, develop fair employment policies to assure that appointments to position in the State classified service are made on the basis of merit and fitness without regard to race, sex, age, religion, political affiliation or national origin.
4. Operate a recruitment and applicant referral program as an optional service available to all agencies.
5. Validate selection procedures for the classified service in accordance with sound personnel practices and the requirements of federal law or regulation.
6. After coordination with agencies served, develop policies and programs concerning leave with or without pay, hours of work, fringe benefits (except State retirement benefits), employee/management relations, performance appraisals, grievance procedures, employee awards, dual employment, disciplinary action, separations, reductions in force, and other conditions of employment as may be needed.
7. Provide assistance and coordinate with the agencies served training and career development programs for State employees.
8. Enter into agreement with any political subdivision of the State to furnish services and facilities in the administration of its personnel program. Any such agreement shall provide for the reimbursement to the State of the reasonable cost of the services and facilities furnished. All political subdivisions of the State are hereby authorized to enter into such agreements.
9. Establish and maintain a central personnel data system on all State employees covered by this article, both classified and unclassified, and in coordination with agencies served, determine that data to be recorded on employees and positions and the procedures and forms to be used by all agencies in reporting data.
10. Develop a position management data system to assure conformity with Board policies and State law.
11. Delegate to the heads of the State agencies served such of the above responsibilities as may be appropriate in such form as the Board may determine.