Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-260. Exemptions from application of article.
The provisions of this article apply to all state employees except the following:
(a) members, officers, and employees of the General Assembly;
(b) staff of the Governor's Office;
(c) officers elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in the offices;
(d) all judges within the unified court system, all officers and employees of the judicial department, all employees of the Commission on Prosecution Coordination, and all judges, officers, and employees of the Administrative Law Judge Division;
(e) members of boards, commissions, councils, advisory councils, and committees compensated on a per diem basis;
(f) all inmate help in all penal and correctional institutions, residents of charitable and mental health and mental retardatio
Title 8 - Public Officers and Employees
CHAPTER 11.
STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES
ARTICLE 1.
GENERAL PROVISIONS