Statutes > South-carolina > Title-8 > Chapter-11
SECTION 8-11-220. Definitions.
As used in this article:
1. "Agency" shall mean any department, institution, commission, board or any other unit of government of the State.
2. "Appointing authority" shall mean any person having power by law, or by lawfully delegated authority, to make an appointment of a person for employment to any position in the State service.
3. "Agency head" shall mean the chief executive of a State agency in whom is vested final appointing authority for the agency.
4. "Classified service" shall mean all of those positions in the State service which are subject to the classification policies and regulations as authorized by the provisions of this article.
5. "Unclassified service" shall mean all of those positions in the State service which are not subject to the position classification policies and regulations.
6. "Exempt positions" shall mean all of those positions in the State service which are exempt from the provisions of this article as specified in Section 8-11-260.
7. "Position" shall mean any employment requiring the paid services of one person, or any office or employment in any agency requiring specific duties to be performed by one person.
8. "Academic personnel" shall mean presidents, provosts, vice-presidents, deans, teaching and research staffs, and others of academic rank employed by the State educational institutions of higher learning, or medical institutions of education and research.