Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-9
SECTION 9-9-55. Member of General Assembly for part of year may establish full year credit.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any member of the General Assembly who was elected in a special election and served in the General Assembly any portion of a year may establish credit for the entire year provided payment is made to the system on the same basis as members of the General Assembly contributed for the same period of time plus interest.