Statutes > South-carolina > Title-9 > Chapter-9
SECTION 9-9-130. Contributions of State to Retirement System for members of General Assembly.
The contributions of the State to the System shall be determined by the Board each year on the basis of annual actuarial valuations of the System.
Each year the Board shall certify to the State the amount of its contribution due the System. The State's contributions shall be appropriated annually from the general fund to the System, and shall include such sums as are found necessary in order to create reserves in the System sufficient (i) to cover the cost of the allowances currently accruing under this chapter, (ii) to include a contribution, each year, toward the cost of prior service credits, and (iii) to cover any administrative expenses which the Board may incur in the operation of the System.