Statutes > Utah > Title-13 > Chapter-11 > 13-11-4
13-11-4. Deceptive act or practice by supplier.
(1) A deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transactionviolates this chapter whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
(2) Without limiting the scope of Subsection (1), a supplier commits a deceptive act orpractice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally:
(a) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval,performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not;
(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality,grade, style, or model, if it is not;
(c) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is new, or unused, if it is not, orhas been used to an extent that is materially different from the fact;
(d) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is available to the consumer for areason that does not exist, including any of the following reasons falsely used in anadvertisement:
(i) "going out of business";
(ii) "bankruptcy sale";
(iii) "lost our lease";
(iv) "building coming down";
(v) "forced out of business";
(vi) "final days";
(vii) "liquidation sale";
(viii) "fire sale";
(ix) "quitting business"; or
(x) an expression similar to any of the expressions in Subsections (2)(d)(i) through (ix);
(e) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has been supplied in accordancewith a previous representation, if it has not;
(f) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction will be supplied in greaterquantity than the supplier intends;
(g) indicates that replacement or repair is needed, if it is not;
(h) indicates that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not;
(i) indicates that the supplier has a sponsorship, approval, or affiliation the supplier doesnot have;
(j) (i) indicates that a consumer transaction involves or does not involve a warranty, adisclaimer of warranties, particular warranty terms, or other rights, remedies, or obligations, ifthe representation is false; or
(ii) fails to honor a warranty or a particular warranty term;
* * *