Statutes > Utah > Title-13 > Chapter-11 > 13-11-4
13-11-4. Deceptive act or practice by supplier.
(1) A deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transactionviolates this chapter whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.
(2) Without limiting the scope of Subsection (1), a supplier commits a deceptive act orpractice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally:
(a) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval,performance characteristics, accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not;
(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is of a particular standard, quality,grade, style, or model, if it is not;
(c) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is new, or unused, if it is not, orhas been used to an extent that is materially different from the fact;
(d) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction is available to the consumer for areason that does not exist, including any of the following reasons falsely used in anadvertisement:
(i) "going out of business";
(ii) "bankruptcy sale";
(iii) "lost our lease";
(iv) "building coming down";
(v) "forced out of business";
(vi) "final days";
(vii) "liquidation sale";
(viii) "fire sale";
(ix) "quitting business"; or
(x) an expression similar to any of the expressions in Subsections (2)(d)(i) through (ix);
(e) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction has been supplied in accordancewith a previous representation, if it has not;
(f) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction will be supplied in greaterquantity than the supplier intends;
(g) indicates that replacement or repair is needed, if it is not;
(h) indicates that a specific price advantage exists, if it does not;
(i) indicates that the supplier has a sponsorship, approval, or affiliation the supplier doesnot have;
(j) (i) indicates that a consumer transaction involves or does not involve a warranty, adisclaimer of warranties, particular warranty terms, or other rights, remedies, or obligations, ifthe representation is false; or
(ii) fails to honor a warranty or a particular warranty term;
(k) indicates that the consumer will receive a rebate, discount, or other benefit as aninducement for entering into a consumer transaction in return for giving the supplier the names ofprospective consumers or otherwise helping the supplier to enter into other consumertransactions, if receipt of the benefit is contingent on an event occurring after the consumer entersinto the transaction;
(l) after receipt of payment for goods or services, fails to ship the goods or furnish theservices within the time advertised or otherwise represented or, if no specific time is advertisedor represented, fails to ship the goods or furnish the services within 30 days, unless within theapplicable time period the supplier provides the buyer with the option to:
* * *