Statutes > Utah > Title-13 > Chapter-11 > 13-11-6
13-11-6. Service of process.
In addition to any other method provided by rule or statute, personal jurisdiction over asupplier may be acquired in a civil action or proceeding instituted in the district court by theservice of process in the following manner. If a supplier engages in any act or practice in thisstate governed by this act, or engages in a consumer transaction subject to this act, he maydesignate an agent upon whom service of process may be made in this state. The agent shall be aresident of or a corporation authorized to do business in this state. The designation shall be inwriting and filed with the Division of Corporations and Commercial Code. If no designation ismade and filed, or if process cannot be served in this state upon the designated agent, whether ornot the supplier is a resident of this state or is authorized to do business in this state, process maybe served upon the director of the Division of Corporations and Commercial Code, but serviceupon him is not effective unless the plaintiff promptly mails a copy of the process and pleadingsby registered or certified mail to the defendant at his last reasonably ascertainable address. Anaffidavit of compliance with this section shall be filed with the clerk of the court on or before thereturn day of the process, if any, or within any future time the court allows.
Amended by Chapter 378, 2010 General Session