Statutes > Utah > Title-13 > Chapter-14 > 13-14-102
13-14-102. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Advisory board" or "board" means the Utah Motor Vehicle Franchise AdvisoryBoard created in Section 13-14-103.
* * *
(i) is identified by a common series trade name or trademark;
(ii) is targeted to a particular market segment, as determined by decor, features,equipment, size, weight, and price range;
(iii) has a length and floor plan that distinguish the recreational vehicle from other
recreational vehicles with substantially the same decor, features, equipment, size, weight, andprice;
(iv) belongs to a single, distinct classification of recreational vehicle product type havinga substantial degree of commonality in the construction of the chassis, frame, and body; and
(v) a franchise agreement authorizes a dealer to sell.
(12) "Mile" means 5,280 feet.
(13) "Motor home" means a self-propelled vehicle, primarily designed as a temporarydwelling for travel, recreational, or vacation use.
(14) (a) "Motor vehicle" means:
(i) a travel trailer;
(ii) except as provided in Subsection (14)(b), a motor vehicle as defined in Section41-3-102;
(iii) a semitrailer as defined in Section 41-1a-102;
(iv) a trailer as defined in Section 41-1a-102; and
(v) a recreational vehicle.
(b) "Motor vehicle" does not include:
(i) a motorcycle as defined in Section 41-1a-102;
(ii) an off-highway vehicle as defined in Section 41-3-102; and
(iii) a small trailer as defined in Section 41-3-102.
(15) "New motor vehicle" means a motor vehicle as defined in Subsection (14) that hasnever been titled or registered and has been driven less than 7,500 miles, unless the motor vehicleis a trailer, travel trailer, or semitrailer, in which case the mileage limit does not apply.
(16) "New motor vehicle dealer" is a person who is licensed under Subsection41-3-202(1)(a) to sell new motor vehicles.
(17) "Notice" or "notify" includes both traditional written communications and allreliable forms of electronic communication unless expressly prohibited by statute or rule.
(18) (a) "Recreational vehicle" means a vehicular unit other than a mobile home,primarily designed as a temporary dwelling for travel, recreational, or vacation use, that is eitherself-propelled or pulled by another vehicle.
(b) "Recreational vehicle" includes:
(i) a travel trailer;
(ii) a camping trailer;
(iii) a motor home;
(iv) a fifth wheel trailer; and
(v) a van.
(19) (a) "Relevant market area," except with respect to recreational vehicles, means:
(i) the county in which a dealership is to be established or relocated; and
(ii) the area within a 15-mile radius from the site of the new or relocated dealership.
(b) "Relevant market area," with respect to recreational vehicles, means:
(i) the county in which the dealership is to be established or relocated; and
(ii) the area within a 35-mile radius from the site of the new or relocated dealership.
(20) "Sale, transfer, or assignment" means any disposition of a franchise or an interest ina franchise, with or without consideration, including a bequest, inheritance, gift, exchange, lease,or license.
(21) "Serve" or "served," unless expressly indicated otherwise by statute or rule, includes
any reliable form of communication.
(22) "Site-control agreement" means an agreement, however denominated and regardlessof its form or of the parties to it, that has the effect of:
(a) controlling in any way the use and development of the premises upon which afranchisee's business operations are located;
(b) requiring a franchisee to establish or maintain an exclusive dealership facility on thepremises upon which the franchisee's business operations are located; or
(c) restricting the ability of the franchisee or, if the franchisee leases the dealershippremises, the franchisee's lessor to transfer, sell, lease, develop, redevelop, or change the use ofsome or all of the dealership premises, whether by sublease, lease, collateral pledge of lease, rightof first refusal to purchase or lease, option to purchase or lease, or any similar arrangement.
(23) "Travel trailer," "camping trailer," or "fifth wheel trailer" means a portable vehiclewithout motive power, designed as a temporary dwelling for travel, recreational, or vacation usethat does not require a special highway movement permit when drawn by a self-propelled motorvehicle.
(24) "Written," "write," "in writing," or other variations of those terms shall include allreliable forms of electronic communication.
Amended by Chapter 33, 2010 General Session