Statutes > Utah > Title-13 > Chapter-22 > 13-22-2
13-22-2. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) (a) "Charitable organization" or "organization" means any person, joint venture,partnership, limited liability company, corporation, association, group, or other entity:
(i) that is or holds itself out to be:
(A) a benevolent, educational, voluntary health, philanthropic, humane, patriotic,religious or eleemosynary, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental orconservation, or civic organization;
(B) for the benefit of a public safety, law enforcement, or firefighter fraternal association;or
(C) established for any charitable purpose;
(ii) who solicits or obtains contributions solicited from the public for a charitable purpose;or
(iii) in any manner employs a charitable appeal as the basis of any solicitation or employsan appeal that reasonably suggests or implies that there is a charitable purpose to any solicitation.
(b) "Charitable organization" includes a "chapter," "branch," "area," "office," or similar"affiliate" or any person soliciting contributions within the state for a charitable organization thathas its principal place of business outside the state.
(2) "Charitable purpose" means any benevolent, educational, philanthropic, humane,patriotic, religious, eleemosynary, social welfare or advocacy, public health, environmental,conservation, civic, or other charitable objective or for the benefit of a public safety, lawenforcement, or firefighter fraternal association.
(3) "Charitable solicitation" or "solicitation" means any request, directly or indirectly, formoney, credit, property, financial assistance, or any other thing of value on the plea orrepresentation that it will be used for a charitable purpose. A charitable solicitation may be madein any manner, including:
(a) any oral or written request, including any request by telephone, radio or television, orother advertising or communications media;
(b) the distribution, circulation, or posting of any handbill, written advertisement, orpublication; or
(c) the sale of, offer or attempt to sell, or request of donations in exchange for anyadvertisement, book, card, chance, coupon, device, magazine, membership, merchandise,subscription, ticket, flower, flag, button, sticker, ribbon, token, trinket, tag, souvenir, candy, orany other article in connection with which any appeal is made for any charitable purpose, or theuse of the name of any charitable organization or movement as an inducement or reason formaking any purchase donation, or, in connection with any sale or donation, stating or implyingthat the whole or any part of the proceeds of any sale or donation will go to or be donated to anycharitable purpose.
(4) "Charitable sales promotion" means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by acommercial co-venturer, which represents that the purchase or use of goods or services offered bythe commercial co-venturer will benefit, in whole or in part, a charitable organization or purpose.
(5) "Commercial co-venturer" means a person who for profit is regularly and primarilyengaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with soliciting for charitable organizationsor purposes.
(6) (a) "Contribution" means the pledge or grant for a charitable purpose of any money or
property of any kind, including any of the following:
(i) a gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value;
(ii) a contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether or not legallyenforceable, to make a contribution for charitable purposes; and
(iii) fees, dues, or assessments paid by members, when membership is conferred solely asconsideration for making a contribution.
(b) "Contribution" does not include:
(i) money loaned to a charitable organization by a financial institution in the ordinarycourse of business; or
(ii) fees, dues, or assessments paid by members when membership is not conferred solelyas consideration for making a contribution.
(7) "Contributor" means any donor, pledgor, purchaser, or other person who makes acontribution.
(8) "Director" means the director of the Division of Consumer Protection.
(9) "Division" means the Division of Consumer Protection of the Department ofCommerce.
(10) "Material fact" means information that a person of ordinary intelligence andprudence would consider relevant in deciding whether or not to make a contribution in responseto a charitable solicitation.
(11) (a) "Professional fund raiser," except as provided in Subsection (11)(b), means anyperson who:
(i) for compensation or any other consideration solicits contributions for charitablepurposes, or plans or manages the solicitation of contributions for or on behalf of any charitableorganization or any other person;
(ii) engages in, or who holds himself out to persons in this state as being independentlyengaged in, the business of soliciting contributions for a charitable organization;
(iii) manages, supervises, or trains any solicitor whether as an employee or otherwise; or
(iv) uses a vending device or vending device decal for financial or other consideration thatimplies a solicitation of contributions or donations for any charitable organization or charitablepurposes.
(b) "Professional fund raiser" does not include a bona fide officer, director, volunteer, orfull-time employee of a charitable organization.
(12) (a) "Professional fund raising counsel or consultant" or other comparable designationor title means a person who:
(i) for compensation plans, manages, advises, counsels, consults, or prepares material for,or with respect to, the solicitation in this state of contributions for a charitable organization,whether or not at any time the person has custody of contributions from a solicitation;
(ii) does not solicit contributions; and
(iii) does not employ, procure, or engage any compensated person to solicit or receivecontributions.
* * *