Statutes > Utah > Title-23 > Chapter-14 > 23-14-21
23-14-21. Transplants of big game, turkeys, wolves, or sensitive species.
(1) The division may transplant big game, turkeys, wolves, or sensitive species only inaccordance with:
(a) a list of sites for the transplant of a particular species that is prepared and adopted inaccordance with Subsections (2) through (5);
(b) a species management plan, such as a deer or elk management plan adopted underSection 23-16-7 or a recovery plan for a threatened or endangered species, provided that:
(i) the plan identifies sites for the transplant of the species or the lands or waters thespecies are expected to occupy; and
(ii) the public has had an opportunity to comment and make recommendations on theplan; or
(c) a legal agreement between the state and a tribal government that identifies potentialtransplants; and
(d) the Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 1531 et seq.
(2) The division shall:
(a) consult with the landowner in determining the suitability of a site for the transplant ofa species;
(b) prepare a list of proposed sites for the transplant of species;
(c) provide notification of proposed sites for the transplant of species to:
(i) local government officials having jurisdiction over areas that may be affected by atransplant; and
(ii) the Resource Development Coordinating Committee created in Section 63J-4-501.
(3) After receiving comments from local government officials and the ResourceDevelopment Coordinating Committee, the division shall submit the list of proposed transplantsites, or a revised list, to regional advisory councils for regions that may be affected by thetransplants of species.
(4) Each regional advisory council reviewing a list of proposed sites for the transplant ofspecies may submit recommendations to the Wildlife Board.
(5) The Wildlife Board shall approve, modify, or reject each proposal for the transplantof a species.
(6) Each list of proposed transplant sites approved by the Wildlife Board shall have atermination date after which a transplant may not occur.
Amended by Chapter 382, 2008 General Session