Statutes > Utah > Title-23 > Chapter-19 > 23-19-9
23-19-9. Suspension of license or permit privileges -- Suspension of certificates ofregistration.
(1) As used in this section, "license or permit privileges" means the privilege of applyingfor, purchasing, and exercising the benefits conferred by a license or permit issued by thedivision.
(2) A hearing officer, appointed by the division, may suspend a person's license or permitprivileges if:
(a) in a court of law, the person:
(i) is convicted of:
(A) violating this title or a rule of the Wildlife Board;
(B) killing or injuring domestic livestock while engaged in an activity regulated underthis title; or
(C) violating Section 76-10-508 while engaged in an activity regulated under this title;
(ii) enters into a plea in abeyance agreement, in which the person pleads guilty or nocontest to an offense listed in Subsection (2)(a)(i), and the plea is held in abeyance; or
(iii) is charged with committing an offense listed in Subsection (2)(a)(i), and the personenters into a diversion agreement which suspends the prosecution of the offense; and
(b) the hearing officer determines the person committed the offense intentionally,knowingly, or recklessly, as defined in Section 76-2-103.
(3) (a) The Wildlife Board shall make rules establishing guidelines that a hearing officershall consider in determining:
(i) the type of license or permit privileges to suspend; and
(ii) the duration of the suspension.
(b) The Wildlife Board shall ensure that the guidelines established under Subsection(3)(a) are consistent with Subsections (4), (5), and (6).
(4) Except as provided in Subsections (5) and (6), a hearing officer may suspend aperson's license or permit privileges according to Subsection (2) for a period of time not toexceed:
(a) seven years for:
(i) a felony conviction;
(ii) a plea of guilty or no contest to an offense punishable as a felony, which plea is heldin abeyance pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement; or
(iii) being charged with an offense punishable as a felony, the prosecution of which issuspended pursuant to a diversion agreement;
(b) five years for:
(i) a class A misdemeanor conviction;
(ii) a plea of guilty or no contest to an offense punishable as a class A misdemeanor,which plea is held in abeyance pursuant to a plea in abeyance agreement; or
(iii) being charged with an offense punishable as a class A misdemeanor, the prosecutionof which is suspended pursuant to a diversion agreement;
(c) three years for:
(i) a class B misdemeanor conviction;
(ii) a plea of guilty or no contest to an offense punishable as a class B misdemeanor whenthe plea is held in abeyance according to a plea in abeyance agreement; or
(iii) being charged with an offense punishable as a class B misdemeanor, the prosecution
of which is suspended pursuant to a diversion agreement; and
(d) one year for:
(i) a class C misdemeanor conviction;
(ii) a plea of guilty or no contest to an offense punishable as a class C misdemeanor,when the plea is held in abeyance according to a plea in abeyance agreement; or
(iii) being charged with an offense punishable as a class C misdemeanor, the prosecutionof which is suspended according to a diversion agreement.
(5) The hearing officer may double a suspension period established in Subsection (4) foroffenses:
(a) committed in violation of an existing suspension or revocation order issued by thecourts, division, or Wildlife Board; or
(b) involving the unlawful taking of a trophy animal, as defined in Section 23-13-2.
(6) (a) A hearing officer may suspend, according to Subsection (2), a person's license orpermit privileges for a particular license or permit only once for each single criminal episode, asdefined in Section 76-1-401.
(b) If a hearing officer addresses two or more single criminal episodes in a hearing, thesuspension periods of any license or permit privileges of the same type suspended, according toSubsection (2), may run consecutively.
* * *