Statutes > Utah > Title-23 > Chapter-21 > 23-21-4
23-21-4. Right of access to lands for hunting, trapping, or fishing reserved topublic -- Exception.
(1) Except as provided in Section 65A-2-5, there is reserved to the public the right ofaccess to all lands owned by the state, including those lands lying below the official governmentmeander line or high water line of navigable waters, for the purpose of hunting, trapping, orfishing.
(2) When any department or agency of the state leases or sells any lands belonging to thestate of Utah lying below the official government meander line or the high water line of thenavigable waters within the state, the lease, contract of sale, or deed shall contain a provision that:
(a) the lands shall be open to the public for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishingduring the lawful season, except as provided by Section 65A-2-5; and
(b) no charge may be made by the lessee, contractee, or grantee to any person whodesires to go upon the land for the purpose of hunting, trapping, or fishing.
(3) Lands referred to in this section shall be regulated or closed to hunting, trapping, orfishing as provided in this title for other lands and waters.
Amended by Chapter 156, 2000 General Session