30-3-10.8 - Parenting plan -- Filing -- Modifications.
(1) In any proceeding under this chapter, including actions for paternity, any partyrequesting joint custody, joint legal or physical custody, or any other type of shared parentingarrangement, shall file and serve a proposed parenting plan at the time of the filing of theiroriginal petition or at the time of filing their answer or counterclaim.
(2) In proceedings for a modification of custody provisions or modification of a parentingplan, a proposed parenting plan shall be filed and served with the petition to modify, or theanswer or counterclaim to the petition to modify.
(3) A party who files a proposed parenting plan in compliance with this section maymove the court for an order of default to adopt the plan if the other party fails to file a proposedparenting plan as required by this section.
(4) Either party may file and serve an amended proposed parenting plan according to therules for amending pleadings.
(5) The parent submitting a proposed parenting plan shall attach a verified statement thatthe plan is proposed by that parent in good faith.
(6) Both parents may submit a parenting plan which has been agreed upon. A verifiedstatement, signed by both parents, shall be attached.
(7) If the parents file inconsistent parenting plans, the court may appoint a guardian adlitem to represent the best interests of the child, who may, if necessary, file a separate parentingplan reflecting the best interests of the child.
Enacted by Chapter 126, 2001 General Session