Statutes > Utah > Title-58 > Chapter-22 > 58-22-102
58-22-102. Definitions.
In addition to the definitions in Section 58-1-102, as used in this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Professional Engineers and Professional Land SurveyorsLicensing Board created in Section 58-22-201.
* * *
(c) site plans;
(d) foundation, structural, and framing detail;
(e) electrical, mechanical, and plumbing design;
(f) information required by the energy code;
(g) specifications and related calculations as appropriate; and
(h) all other documents required to obtain a building permit.
(4) "EAC/ABET" means the Engineering Accreditation Commission/AccreditationBoard for Engineering and Technology.
(5) "Fund" means the Professional Engineer, Professional Structural Engineer, andProfessional Land Surveyor Education and Enforcement Fund created in Section 58-22-103.
(6) "NCEES" means the National Council of Examiners for Engineering and Surveying.
(7) "Principal" means a licensed professional engineer, professional structural engineer,or professional land surveyor having responsible charge of an organization's professionalengineering, professional structural engineering, or professional land surveying practice.
(8) "Professional engineer" means a person licensed under this chapter as a professionalengineer.
(9) (a) "Professional engineering or the practice of engineering" means a service orcreative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, andexperience in the application of special knowledge of the mathematical, physical, andengineering sciences to the service or creative work as consultation, investigation, evaluation,planning, design, and design coordination of engineering works and systems, planning the use ofland and water, facility programming, performing engineering surveys and studies, and thereview of construction for the purpose of monitoring compliance with drawings andspecifications; any of which embraces these services or work, either public or private, inconnection with any utilities, structures, buildings, machines, equipment, processes, worksystems, projects, and industrial or consumer products or equipment of a mechanical, electrical,hydraulic, pneumatic, or thermal nature, and including other professional services as may benecessary to the planning, progress, and completion of any engineering services.
(b) The practice of professional engineering does not include the practice of architectureas defined in Section 58-3a-102, but a licensed professional engineer may perform architecturework as is incidental to the practice of engineering.
(10) "Professional engineering intern" means a person who:
(a) has completed the education requirements to become a professional engineer;
(b) has passed the fundamentals of engineering examination; and
(c) is engaged in obtaining the four years of qualifying experience for licensure under thedirect supervision of a licensed professional engineer.
* * *